CONTACT US  |  226-213-3993
Natural, Raw, Cosmetic & Soapmaking Ingredients



m menu image  m home m cart

Essential Oils

Ajowan Essential Oil
Allspice Essential Oil
Amyris Essential Oil
Anise Star Essential Oil
Basil - Sweet - USA
Benzoin Essential Oil
Bergamot Essential Oil
Black Pepper Essential Oil
Cajeput Essential Oil
Camphor Essential Oil
Cardamom Essential Oil
Carrot Seed Essential Oil
Cedar Leaf Essential Oil - Canada
Cedar Wood Essential Oil - Virginia
Cedar Wood Essential Oil - Texas
Chamomile Blue Essential Oil - Bulgarian
Chamomile Essential Oil - Roman - USA
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil - Madagascar
Citronella Essential Oil - (Ceylon)
Citronella Essential Oil - (Java)
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Clove Bud Essential Oil - Indonesia
Clove Leaf Essential Oil
Coffee Essential Oil - Super Roasted - Venezuela
Cognac (Green) Essential Oil
Coriander Seed Essential Oil
Cornmint Essential Oil
Cypress Essential Oil
D-Limonene Essential Oil
Elemi Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Lemon Essential Oil
Fennel Essential Oil
Fir Needle Essential Oil
Frankincense Serrata Essential Oil
Galbanum Essential Oil
Geranium Essential Oil
Ginger Essential Oil
Gingergrass Essential Oil
Grapefruit Pink 5 Fold Essential Oil
Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil
Grapefruit White Essential Oil
Juniper Berry Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil 40/42
Lemon Essential Oil
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lime Essential Oil
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
Marjoram Essential Oil
Orange Sweet 5 Fold
Orange Sweet Essential Oil
Palmarosa Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil
Peppermint Essential Oil
Petitgrain Essential Oil
Pine Needle Scotch Essential Oil
Ravensara Essential Oil
Red Mandarin Essential Oil
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosewood Essential Oil
Sage Spanish Essential Oil
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil
Spearmint Essential Oil
Tangerine Essential Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oil - Australia
Tea Tree Essential Oil - China
Turmeric Essential Oil
Vetiver Essential Oil
Wintergreen Essential Oil
Wormwood Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang 1 Essential Oil
Ylang Ylang 3 Essential Oil
Yuzu Essential Oil

Anise Star Essential Oil

Starting at: CDN $1.74

5 reward points

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:


Anise star is a spice that closely resembles aniseed in flavour, obtained from the star-shaped pericarp of Illicium verum. The star shaped fruit is harvested before it is fully ripened and then sun dried. Star anise is one of the components to create the traditional five-spice powder Chinese cooking. It is also one of the ingredients used to make the broth for the renowned Vietnamese noodle soup called phô.

Name: Anise oil, Star, China

Species: Illicium verum Hooker fil, fam. Magnoliaceae (Illiciaceae)

Part: Fruit

Method: Steam Distillation

Country: China

Description: A small to medium evergreen tree of the magnolia family. The fruits are harvested before they ripen, then sun dried. It is, as the name suggests, star shaped, radiating between five and ten pointed boat-shaped sections, about eight on average. Tough skinned and rust coloured, they measure up to 3 cm long.

Colour: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Anise Star Essential can be used to help aromatherapy mixtures that are intended to help digestion and muscular aches or pains. In the East the oil is used in diffusers and inhaler mixtures intended to help ease bronchitis, colds and flu.

Consistency: Light

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Orange, Rosewood, Clove, and Cinnamon.

Aromatic Scent: Anise Star has a powerful and licorice-like scent.





Copyright © 2018 Purple Citrus Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Parse Time: 0.593 - Number of Queries: 276 - Query Time: 0.108238874313