Additives

    • Activated Charcoal – Hardwood

      $11.50 CAD$782.00 CAD

      Activated charcoal uses extend beyond internal applications. For external treatments, it’s effective at treating body odor and acne, and relieving discomfort from insect bites, rashes from poison ivy or poison oak, and snake bites. Just like it works inside the body, when applied topically as an activated charcoal mask or mixed with other ingredients like aloe vera, it’s able to…

      Activated charcoal uses extend beyond internal applications. For external treatments, it’s effective at treating body odor and acne, and relieving discomfort from insect bites, rashes from poison ivy or poison oak, and snake bites. Just like it works inside the body, when applied topically as an activated charcoal mask or mixed with other ingredients like aloe vera, it’s able to…

    • Activated Charcoal – Super Fine

      $11.50 CAD$782.00 CAD

      Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray…

      Super-Fine Activated Charcoal has an all-natural black color with a very small particle size to produce an even distribution of color in products. Made from coconut shells, washed for purity, and pH neutral. Commonly used in cold process soap, bath products, and facial masks. Use it as a natural colorant to give your products a true black or dark gray…

    • Allantoin

      $15.50 CAD$1,365.76 CAD

      Allantoin is a white, odourless powder that naturally occurs in several plants including sugar beets, wheat sprouts and chamomile. Commonly used in bath and skincare products, allantoin has been known to provide quick and effective healing, soothing and anti-irritating relief. It is quite often used for skin softening and moisturization, as it produces keratin naturally. Allantoin may be added to…

      Allantoin is a white, odourless powder that naturally occurs in several plants including sugar beets, wheat sprouts and chamomile. Commonly used in bath and skincare products, allantoin has been known to provide quick and effective healing, soothing and anti-irritating relief. It is quite often used for skin softening and moisturization, as it produces keratin naturally. Allantoin may be added to…

    • Aloe Vera Powder 200X (Organic)

      $120.75 CAD$2,403.50 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Organic Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X, is a highly concentrated and cost effective powdered version of Aloe Vera Liquid. Our Aloe Vera Powder is derived from the fresh, inner fillet gel of the Aloe Vera leaf that is then spray dried on a carrier of organic rice maltodextrin. It is well known that the gel of the…

      Purple Citrus’ Organic Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X, is a highly concentrated and cost effective powdered version of Aloe Vera Liquid. Our Aloe Vera Powder is derived from the fresh, inner fillet gel of the Aloe Vera leaf that is then spray dried on a carrier of organic rice maltodextrin. It is well known that the gel of the…

    • Arrowroot Powder

      $5.06 CAD$330.05 CAD

      Arrowroot powder, also known as arrowroot starch, is extracted from the root of a tropical plant known as Maranta arundinacea. This white, powdery starch is naturally gluten-free, grain-free and vegan. Arrowroot powder is fine, white and odourless. Arrowroot starch is frequently used in talcum powders to give skin a silkier, smoother feel. When used in moisturizers, Arrowroot starch acts as…

      Arrowroot powder, also known as arrowroot starch, is extracted from the root of a tropical plant known as Maranta arundinacea. This white, powdery starch is naturally gluten-free, grain-free and vegan. Arrowroot powder is fine, white and odourless. Arrowroot starch is frequently used in talcum powders to give skin a silkier, smoother feel. When used in moisturizers, Arrowroot starch acts as…

    • Beer Powder

      $13.77 CAD$1,037.22 CAD

      Made from concentrated beer, our Beer Powder is a light tan powder that is produced by spray drying concentrated beer with maltodextrin. This gives you an easy-to-use powder that is great for any formulation that you would like to add the label appeal of beer to! This product promotes a creamy lather in soap and is excellent for use in…

      Made from concentrated beer, our Beer Powder is a light tan powder that is produced by spray drying concentrated beer with maltodextrin. This gives you an easy-to-use powder that is great for any formulation that you would like to add the label appeal of beer to! This product promotes a creamy lather in soap and is excellent for use in…

    • Beet Root Powder

      $9.20 CAD$578.45 CAD

      Beet Root Powder is rich in many important minerals and micronutrients including ; iron, potassium, magnesium, Vitamins A, B & C, calcium, copper, phosphorous, sodium, iodine, and boron. The juice of the beetroot contains betacyanin, an antioxidant that scavenges free radicals, and also contains high levels of nitrates and folic acid, making it very beneficial for the skin. Beet Root…

      Beet Root Powder is rich in many important minerals and micronutrients including ; iron, potassium, magnesium, Vitamins A, B & C, calcium, copper, phosphorous, sodium, iodine, and boron. The juice of the beetroot contains betacyanin, an antioxidant that scavenges free radicals, and also contains high levels of nitrates and folic acid, making it very beneficial for the skin. Beet Root…

    • Bentonite Clay

      $3.30 CAD$164.84 CAD

      Bentonite clay is a mineral-rich clay that is highly absorbent and composed of minerals including iron, silica and aluminium. It is well known for both its absorptive and adsorptive properties and has an extremely soft texture. When hydrated, Bentonite Clay swells and is capable of absorbing 7 – 10 times its own weight in water as well as swelling up…

      Bentonite clay is a mineral-rich clay that is highly absorbent and composed of minerals including iron, silica and aluminium. It is well known for both its absorptive and adsorptive properties and has an extremely soft texture. When hydrated, Bentonite Clay swells and is capable of absorbing 7 – 10 times its own weight in water as well as swelling up…

    • Buttermilk Powder

      $8.05 CAD$529.23 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Buttermilk Powder is all natural and non-irritating making it ideal for use in skin care applications. Buttermilk Powder is great for use on all skin types, including sensitive and mature skin and Its natural exfoliating properties help skin appear younger and more refreshed. Buttermilk Powder is an excellent source of lactic acid, riboflavin and vitamin B12. Its high…

      Purple Citrus’ Buttermilk Powder is all natural and non-irritating making it ideal for use in skin care applications. Buttermilk Powder is great for use on all skin types, including sensitive and mature skin and Its natural exfoliating properties help skin appear younger and more refreshed. Buttermilk Powder is an excellent source of lactic acid, riboflavin and vitamin B12. Its high…

    • Calendula Flower Petals

      $14.00 CAD$1,100.00 CAD

      Calendula Flower Petals are the delicate orange or yellow petals of the Marigold flower. They make a beautiful additive in both cold process and melt and pour soap as well as bath bombs! These petals provide anti-inflammatory benefits when incorporated into bar soaps, tinctures, oil blends, lotions and salves. Calendula Flower Petals have been used for centuries to colour textiles…

      Calendula Flower Petals are the delicate orange or yellow petals of the Marigold flower. They make a beautiful additive in both cold process and melt and pour soap as well as bath bombs! These petals provide anti-inflammatory benefits when incorporated into bar soaps, tinctures, oil blends, lotions and salves. Calendula Flower Petals have been used for centuries to colour textiles…

    • Cetrimonium Chloride 30%

      $7.76 CAD$429.81 CAD

      Cetrinomium Chloride 30% is a surfactant often used as a conditioning agent as it coats and softens the hair. It is an excellent detangler and has great anti-static and anti-frizz properties. Cetrimonium Chloride 30 % is ideal for use in conditioners, shampoos, hair styling products, creams, lotions and rinses. INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride Usage Information: Incorporate into the water phase of…

      Cetrinomium Chloride 30% is a surfactant often used as a conditioning agent as it coats and softens the hair. It is an excellent detangler and has great anti-static and anti-frizz properties. Cetrimonium Chloride 30 % is ideal for use in conditioners, shampoos, hair styling products, creams, lotions and rinses. INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride Usage Information: Incorporate into the water phase of…

    • Chamomile Flowers Whole

      $14.00 CAD$1,101.00 CAD

      With their sweet, apple-like and herbaceous scent, calming and relaxing properties, Chamomile Flowers are a popular botanical used in natural skin and hair care products. When infused in water or oil, Chamomile Flowers may be used in lotions, creams, and ointment formulas. They can help with a variety of skin-related issues including wrinkles, stretch marks and flaky skin. Or add…

      With their sweet, apple-like and herbaceous scent, calming and relaxing properties, Chamomile Flowers are a popular botanical used in natural skin and hair care products. When infused in water or oil, Chamomile Flowers may be used in lotions, creams, and ointment formulas. They can help with a variety of skin-related issues including wrinkles, stretch marks and flaky skin. Or add…

    • Citric Acid

      $17.00 CAD$117.00 CAD

      Citric Acid is mild acid derived from plants and citrus fruits like lemons, limes, and grapefruits. It is most commonly used to make bath bombs and bath salts and give them their signature effervescent or fizzy effect. In its raw state, Citric Acid may also be used to adjust pH levels in cosmetic products, including cleansers and soaps, toners, moisturizers,…

      Citric Acid is mild acid derived from plants and citrus fruits like lemons, limes, and grapefruits. It is most commonly used to make bath bombs and bath salts and give them their signature effervescent or fizzy effect. In its raw state, Citric Acid may also be used to adjust pH levels in cosmetic products, including cleansers and soaps, toners, moisturizers,…

    • Coconut Milk Powder

      $18.11 CAD$798.00 CAD

      Coconut Milk Powder is dehydrated coconut milk ground into a fine powder. Not only does it add a luxurious, milky texture and appearance to your soaps, face masks, body wraps, creams and lotions; it is also an excellent dairy free and gluten free alternative to Whole Milk or Buttermilk powders! Coconut Milk Powder is an ideal ingredient for skin care,…

      Coconut Milk Powder is dehydrated coconut milk ground into a fine powder. Not only does it add a luxurious, milky texture and appearance to your soaps, face masks, body wraps, creams and lotions; it is also an excellent dairy free and gluten free alternative to Whole Milk or Buttermilk powders! Coconut Milk Powder is an ideal ingredient for skin care,…

    • Colloidal Oatmeal Powder

      $12.07 CAD$1,343.78 CAD

      Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions! Colloidal Oatmeal is very commonly used in bath…

      Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions! Colloidal Oatmeal is very commonly used in bath…

    • Corn Starch

      $2.04 CAD$55.86 CAD

      Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation. The absorbent properties of Corn Starch…

      Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation. The absorbent properties of Corn Starch…

    • Cream of Tartar

      $7.88 CAD$565.86 CAD

      Cream of Tartar is a by-product of crystals that form inside barrels during the wine making process. In bath and body care products such as bath bombs, bubble bars, bath frostings, and bubbling play dough, cream of tartar acts as a stabilizer and binding agent enabling ingredients to adhere together better and increasing the integrity of the product. Cream of…

      Cream of Tartar is a by-product of crystals that form inside barrels during the wine making process. In bath and body care products such as bath bombs, bubble bars, bath frostings, and bubbling play dough, cream of tartar acts as a stabilizer and binding agent enabling ingredients to adhere together better and increasing the integrity of the product. Cream of…

    • Dead Sea Mud

      $8.35 CAD$690.87 CAD

      Known for its high concentrations of salts and minerals, the Dead Sea is one of the saltiest bodies of water on earth, almost 10 times saltier than the oceans. As a result, Dead Sea Mud is rich in chloride salts of magnesium, sodium, potassium, calcium, and bromine. Used for centuries for its many cosmetic and health benefits, Dead Sea Mud…

      Known for its high concentrations of salts and minerals, the Dead Sea is one of the saltiest bodies of water on earth, almost 10 times saltier than the oceans. As a result, Dead Sea Mud is rich in chloride salts of magnesium, sodium, potassium, calcium, and bromine. Used for centuries for its many cosmetic and health benefits, Dead Sea Mud…

    • Dead Sea Salt – Coarse

      $6.04 CAD$263.06 CAD

      The Dead Sea is composed of a whopping 27% of various salts compared to the 3% typically found in sea water. It contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This combination of minerals is said to aide in relaxing and soothing the body. Purple Citrus’ Dead Sea Salt – Coarse Grain is excellent for bath salts, foot soaks…

      The Dead Sea is composed of a whopping 27% of various salts compared to the 3% typically found in sea water. It contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This combination of minerals is said to aide in relaxing and soothing the body. Purple Citrus’ Dead Sea Salt – Coarse Grain is excellent for bath salts, foot soaks…

    • Dead Sea Salt – Fine

      $6.04 CAD$263.06 CAD

      The Dead Sea is composed of a whopping 27% of various salts compared to the 3% typically found in sea water. It contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This combination of minerals is said to aide in relaxing and soothing the body. Purple Citrus’ Dead Sea Salt – Fine Grain is ideal for scrubs, salt bars and…

      The Dead Sea is composed of a whopping 27% of various salts compared to the 3% typically found in sea water. It contains minerals like magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. This combination of minerals is said to aide in relaxing and soothing the body. Purple Citrus’ Dead Sea Salt – Fine Grain is ideal for scrubs, salt bars and…

    • Dendritic Salt

      $1.63 CAD$48.69 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ all natural Dendritic Salt may just be the secret ingredient in your next bath bomb, milk bath or bath salt recipe! Dendritic Salt is a fine grain that absorbs twice the amount of oil as other types of salt. It has less clumping and greater fragrance retention, and, because the finer grain, it dissolves quickly in bath water.…

      Purple Citrus’ all natural Dendritic Salt may just be the secret ingredient in your next bath bomb, milk bath or bath salt recipe! Dendritic Salt is a fine grain that absorbs twice the amount of oil as other types of salt. It has less clumping and greater fragrance retention, and, because the finer grain, it dissolves quickly in bath water.…

    • DL Panthenol Powder

      $74.11 CAD$4,197.11 CAD

      DL-Panthenol is a stable, equal parts mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. Commonly referred to as ProVitamin B5, DL Panthenol is an active and important ingredient in cosmetic skin and hair care formulations like shampoos and conditioners. DL-Panthenol is both an emollient and humectant and helps to retain or preserve moisture as well as provide regenerating properties,…

      DL-Panthenol is a stable, equal parts mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. Commonly referred to as ProVitamin B5, DL Panthenol is an active and important ingredient in cosmetic skin and hair care formulations like shampoos and conditioners. DL-Panthenol is both an emollient and humectant and helps to retain or preserve moisture as well as provide regenerating properties,…

    • Epsom Salts

      $6.95 CAD$67.00 CAD

      The relaxation properties of Epsom Salt are legendary. Used alone in a soak, or incorporated in a bath fizzy, scrub, bath salt or bath bomb recipe, Epsom Salts absorb through the skin to replenish the magnesium levels in the body. Epsom Salts not only relax the body, they have been shown to improve circulation, ease pain and swelling, draw out…

      The relaxation properties of Epsom Salt are legendary. Used alone in a soak, or incorporated in a bath fizzy, scrub, bath salt or bath bomb recipe, Epsom Salts absorb through the skin to replenish the magnesium levels in the body. Epsom Salts not only relax the body, they have been shown to improve circulation, ease pain and swelling, draw out…

    • Eucalyptus Leaf – Cut & Sifted

      $11.85 CAD$928.63 CAD

      Eucalyptus Leaf c/s one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It has a powerful and pungent scent that is also has a fresh, clean, invigorating, herbaceous and woody scent profile. Eucalyptus Leaf c/s is antibacterial and antiviral and is widely used in herbal and over the counter cold remedies including inhalers and rubs. Its antiseptic properties prevent the…

      Eucalyptus Leaf c/s one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It has a powerful and pungent scent that is also has a fresh, clean, invigorating, herbaceous and woody scent profile. Eucalyptus Leaf c/s is antibacterial and antiviral and is widely used in herbal and over the counter cold remedies including inhalers and rubs. Its antiseptic properties prevent the…

    • European Spa Salts – Coarse

      $5.17 CAD$148.06 CAD

      Commonly thought of as the purest salt in the world, Purple Citrus’ all-natural European Spa Salts are produced from a region of the Mediterranean Sea that is free of pollutants! These salt grains are ideal in bath salts, scrubs, soaks and soaps not only for their purity but their stunningly white crystal appearance. European Spa Salts make an excellent embellishment…

      Commonly thought of as the purest salt in the world, Purple Citrus’ all-natural European Spa Salts are produced from a region of the Mediterranean Sea that is free of pollutants! These salt grains are ideal in bath salts, scrubs, soaks and soaps not only for their purity but their stunningly white crystal appearance. European Spa Salts make an excellent embellishment…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart