Exfoliants & Powders

    • Allantoin

      $15.50 CAD$1,365.76 CAD

      Allantoin is a white, odourless powder that naturally occurs in several plants including sugar beets, wheat sprouts and chamomile. Commonly used in bath and skincare products, allantoin has been known to provide quick and effective healing, soothing and anti-irritating relief. It is quite often used for skin softening and moisturization, as it produces keratin naturally. Allantoin may be added to…

      Allantoin is a white, odourless powder that naturally occurs in several plants including sugar beets, wheat sprouts and chamomile. Commonly used in bath and skincare products, allantoin has been known to provide quick and effective healing, soothing and anti-irritating relief. It is quite often used for skin softening and moisturization, as it produces keratin naturally. Allantoin may be added to…

    • Beer Powder

      $13.77 CAD$1,037.22 CAD

      Made from concentrated beer, our Beer Powder is a light tan powder that is produced by spray drying concentrated beer with maltodextrin. This gives you an easy-to-use powder that is great for any formulation that you would like to add the label appeal of beer to! This product promotes a creamy lather in soap and is excellent for use in…

      Made from concentrated beer, our Beer Powder is a light tan powder that is produced by spray drying concentrated beer with maltodextrin. This gives you an easy-to-use powder that is great for any formulation that you would like to add the label appeal of beer to! This product promotes a creamy lather in soap and is excellent for use in…

    • Buttermilk Powder

      $8.05 CAD$529.23 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Buttermilk Powder is all natural and non-irritating making it ideal for use in skin care applications. Buttermilk Powder is great for use on all skin types, including sensitive and mature skin and Its natural exfoliating properties help skin appear younger and more refreshed. Buttermilk Powder is an excellent source of lactic acid, riboflavin and vitamin B12. Its high…

      Purple Citrus’ Buttermilk Powder is all natural and non-irritating making it ideal for use in skin care applications. Buttermilk Powder is great for use on all skin types, including sensitive and mature skin and Its natural exfoliating properties help skin appear younger and more refreshed. Buttermilk Powder is an excellent source of lactic acid, riboflavin and vitamin B12. Its high…

    • Citric Acid

      $17.00 CAD$117.00 CAD

      Citric Acid is mild acid derived from plants and citrus fruits like lemons, limes, and grapefruits. It is most commonly used to make bath bombs and bath salts and give them their signature effervescent or fizzy effect. In its raw state, Citric Acid may also be used to adjust pH levels in cosmetic products, including cleansers and soaps, toners, moisturizers,…

      Citric Acid is mild acid derived from plants and citrus fruits like lemons, limes, and grapefruits. It is most commonly used to make bath bombs and bath salts and give them their signature effervescent or fizzy effect. In its raw state, Citric Acid may also be used to adjust pH levels in cosmetic products, including cleansers and soaps, toners, moisturizers,…

    • Coconut Milk Powder

      $18.11 CAD$798.00 CAD

      Coconut Milk Powder is dehydrated coconut milk ground into a fine powder. Not only does it add a luxurious, milky texture and appearance to your soaps, face masks, body wraps, creams and lotions; it is also an excellent dairy free and gluten free alternative to Whole Milk or Buttermilk powders! Coconut Milk Powder is an ideal ingredient for skin care,…

      Coconut Milk Powder is dehydrated coconut milk ground into a fine powder. Not only does it add a luxurious, milky texture and appearance to your soaps, face masks, body wraps, creams and lotions; it is also an excellent dairy free and gluten free alternative to Whole Milk or Buttermilk powders! Coconut Milk Powder is an ideal ingredient for skin care,…

    • Colloidal Oatmeal Powder

      $12.07 CAD$1,343.78 CAD

      Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions! Colloidal Oatmeal is very commonly used in bath…

      Colloidal Oatmeal creates a barrier against the skin when used in skincare products. The hydrated granules of oatmeal adhere to the surface of the skin and provide a film attracting humidity and reducing friction. This product is great for sensitive or irritated skin. Use in soaps, oatmeal baths, face masks and lotions! Colloidal Oatmeal is very commonly used in bath…

    • Corn Starch

      $2.04 CAD$55.86 CAD

      Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation. The absorbent properties of Corn Starch…

      Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation. The absorbent properties of Corn Starch…

    • Cream of Tartar

      $7.88 CAD$565.86 CAD

      Cream of Tartar is a by-product of crystals that form inside barrels during the wine making process. In bath and body care products such as bath bombs, bubble bars, bath frostings, and bubbling play dough, cream of tartar acts as a stabilizer and binding agent enabling ingredients to adhere together better and increasing the integrity of the product. Cream of…

      Cream of Tartar is a by-product of crystals that form inside barrels during the wine making process. In bath and body care products such as bath bombs, bubble bars, bath frostings, and bubbling play dough, cream of tartar acts as a stabilizer and binding agent enabling ingredients to adhere together better and increasing the integrity of the product. Cream of…

    • DL Panthenol Powder

      $74.11 CAD$4,197.11 CAD

      DL-Panthenol is a stable, equal parts mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. Commonly referred to as ProVitamin B5, DL Panthenol is an active and important ingredient in cosmetic skin and hair care formulations like shampoos and conditioners. DL-Panthenol is both an emollient and humectant and helps to retain or preserve moisture as well as provide regenerating properties,…

      DL-Panthenol is a stable, equal parts mixture of D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, supplied as a powder. Commonly referred to as ProVitamin B5, DL Panthenol is an active and important ingredient in cosmetic skin and hair care formulations like shampoos and conditioners. DL-Panthenol is both an emollient and humectant and helps to retain or preserve moisture as well as provide regenerating properties,…

    • Goat’s Milk Powder

      $21.50 CAD$1,421.11 CAD

      Goat’s Milk contains vitamins A, B6, B12, and E, as well as A2 beta-casein which assists in the re-hydration and rejuvenation of the skin. Goat’s Milk is the only milk with naturally occurring fatty acids that help to balance pH levels and moisturize skin, particularly with dry skin. Ideal for use in soaps, milk baths and lotions, Goat’s milk is…

      Goat’s Milk contains vitamins A, B6, B12, and E, as well as A2 beta-casein which assists in the re-hydration and rejuvenation of the skin. Goat’s Milk is the only milk with naturally occurring fatty acids that help to balance pH levels and moisturize skin, particularly with dry skin. Ideal for use in soaps, milk baths and lotions, Goat’s milk is…

    • Honey Powder

      $6.96 CAD$534.73 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Honey Powder is produced from100% natural liquid honey that has been dehydrated. The dried honey is then blended with a fine powder called maltodextrin that enables the Honey Powder to flow easily while also maintaining its flavour and aroma. Honey has been used topically for centuries to treat a variety of skin ailments and has been known to…

      Purple Citrus’ Honey Powder is produced from100% natural liquid honey that has been dehydrated. The dried honey is then blended with a fine powder called maltodextrin that enables the Honey Powder to flow easily while also maintaining its flavour and aroma. Honey has been used topically for centuries to treat a variety of skin ailments and has been known to…

    • Loofah (Luffah) Slice – 7/8″

      $0.69 CAD$481.97 CAD

      This loofah is precut in 7/8 inch slices and ready to be embedded into soap. Loofah is considered an all natural exfoliant and is perfect for  creating your own exfoliating bars. Cosmetic loofah is perfect for use in bars of soap for a pampering pedicure. To harvest loofah, matured gourds are are picked and allowed to dehydrate for over 6…

      This loofah is precut in 7/8 inch slices and ready to be embedded into soap. Loofah is considered an all natural exfoliant and is perfect for  creating your own exfoliating bars. Cosmetic loofah is perfect for use in bars of soap for a pampering pedicure. To harvest loofah, matured gourds are are picked and allowed to dehydrate for over 6…

    • Pumice Powder

      $6.21 CAD$201.25 CAD

      Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash. Pumice is formed when lava is permeated with gas bubbles during the solidification process. Because lava has similar properties and chemical make-up as glass, pumice is very abrasive but unlike glass, it is very soft. Pumice is the softest abrasive media in use today. Enhance your soaps or…

      Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash. Pumice is formed when lava is permeated with gas bubbles during the solidification process. Because lava has similar properties and chemical make-up as glass, pumice is very abrasive but unlike glass, it is very soft. Pumice is the softest abrasive media in use today. Enhance your soaps or…

    • Pumice Powder – Super Fine for Sensitive Skin

      $3.91 CAD$127.37 CAD

      This natural Pumice Powder from volcanic ash is extra fine, giving it very mild exfoliation properties. It is light in colour, but the shade of the colour varies in soap and cosmetics. This pumice is ideal for gentle face washes and soaps to be used on sensitive skin. International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Pumice Directions: Add the desired amount…

      This natural Pumice Powder from volcanic ash is extra fine, giving it very mild exfoliation properties. It is light in colour, but the shade of the colour varies in soap and cosmetics. This pumice is ideal for gentle face washes and soaps to be used on sensitive skin. International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Pumice Directions: Add the desired amount…

    • Slick Fix – Oil Locking Powder

      $8.26 CAD$545.61 CAD

      Slick Fix is an excellent addition to milk baths, lotion, lotion bars and more! Slick Fix is a form of tapioca starch which has been treated to lock in oil. This powder adds a soft, silky feel to your lotion formulas. When Slick Fix is added to bath powder, it absorbs the added fragrance oil and allows it to release…

      Slick Fix is an excellent addition to milk baths, lotion, lotion bars and more! Slick Fix is a form of tapioca starch which has been treated to lock in oil. This powder adds a soft, silky feel to your lotion formulas. When Slick Fix is added to bath powder, it absorbs the added fragrance oil and allows it to release…

    • Sodium Bicarbonate – Baking Soda

      $1.32 CAD$2,107.78 CAD

      Baking Soda is most commonly used in bath salts and bath bombs; when used in the correct proportions with Citric Acid, this is what gives these products their signature effervescence or fizz.  In fact, Purple Citrus’ Baking Soda is specially formulated for use in commercial, automatic bath bomb machines. Baking Soda has skin softening and cleansing properties as well as…

      Baking Soda is most commonly used in bath salts and bath bombs; when used in the correct proportions with Citric Acid, this is what gives these products their signature effervescence or fizz.  In fact, Purple Citrus’ Baking Soda is specially formulated for use in commercial, automatic bath bomb machines. Baking Soda has skin softening and cleansing properties as well as…

    • Stearic Acid – Triple Pressed – Vegetable Derived

      $5.46 CAD$143.75 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Triple Pressed – Vegetable Derived Stearic Acid is an amino acid used mainly to emulsify and thicken lotion and cream formulations. Stearic Acid can be used in soap and candle recipes to harden the finished product. In soaps it also helps to produce a more stable lather, and in candles, it can even raise the melting point. Stearic…

      Purple Citrus’ Triple Pressed – Vegetable Derived Stearic Acid is an amino acid used mainly to emulsify and thicken lotion and cream formulations. Stearic Acid can be used in soap and candle recipes to harden the finished product. In soaps it also helps to produce a more stable lather, and in candles, it can even raise the melting point. Stearic…

    • Tapioca Starch – Pure

      $4.06 CAD$305.49 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ all-natural Pure Tapioca Starch may be added as a talc replacement to your formulations such as; bath powder, body powder, pressed powder, natural shave creams, and lotions. It helps to absorb body moisture, sweat, and as facial oils, without whitening the skin like talc does. Tapioca starch leaves a soft, smooth feel to the skin and can also…

      Purple Citrus’ all-natural Pure Tapioca Starch may be added as a talc replacement to your formulations such as; bath powder, body powder, pressed powder, natural shave creams, and lotions. It helps to absorb body moisture, sweat, and as facial oils, without whitening the skin like talc does. Tapioca starch leaves a soft, smooth feel to the skin and can also…

    • Xanthan Gum

      $9.49 CAD$615.25 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Xanthan Gum is specifically formulated for use in cosmetics as a thickening agent in liquid products like shampoos, shower gels, soaps, body washes, lotions and cream formulations. Xanthan Gum blends well with surfactants, emulsifiers, essential oils, and fragrances. It also helps to suspend particles, making it especially useful for exfoliant formulations. INCI: Xanthan Gum Usage Information: Add desired…

      Purple Citrus’ Xanthan Gum is specifically formulated for use in cosmetics as a thickening agent in liquid products like shampoos, shower gels, soaps, body washes, lotions and cream formulations. Xanthan Gum blends well with surfactants, emulsifiers, essential oils, and fragrances. It also helps to suspend particles, making it especially useful for exfoliant formulations. INCI: Xanthan Gum Usage Information: Add desired…

    • Zinc Oxide – USP

      $8.49 CAD$648.16 CAD

      Zinc Oxide – USP is  used as a colouring pigment, as well as a bulking or thickening agent (filler), in cosmetics , and, due to its ability to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light, it is a common ingredient found in sunscreens. Zinc Oxide has astringent, antiseptic and protectant properties. It is said to help relieve moist, painful and…

      Zinc Oxide – USP is  used as a colouring pigment, as well as a bulking or thickening agent (filler), in cosmetics , and, due to its ability to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light, it is a common ingredient found in sunscreens. Zinc Oxide has astringent, antiseptic and protectant properties. It is said to help relieve moist, painful and…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart