Surfactants

Surfactants are suitable cosmetic ingredients that are used in shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser & bath product formulations.

    • Cetyl Alcohol NF

      $3.97 CAD$234.60 CAD

      Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from coconut oil. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body, viscosity. Cetyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. Cetyl alcohol can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs       L’alcool cétylique NF est un dérivé naturel de l’huile de noix de coco. Cet alcool gras est utilisé pour donner…

      Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from coconut oil. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body, viscosity. Cetyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. Cetyl alcohol can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs       L’alcool cétylique NF est un dérivé naturel de l’huile de noix de coco. Cet alcool gras est utilisé pour donner…

    • Cocamide DEA

      $7.19 CAD$54.63 CAD

      Are you interested in taking your formulation to the next level? If so, Cocamide DEA is what you need! A little of this surfactant will boost the bubbles your product can create. With a usage rate of just 5% – and being coconut based – Cocamide DEA is mild, blends nicely with other ingredients and surfactants and also has the…

      Are you interested in taking your formulation to the next level? If so, Cocamide DEA is what you need! A little of this surfactant will boost the bubbles your product can create. With a usage rate of just 5% – and being coconut based – Cocamide DEA is mild, blends nicely with other ingredients and surfactants and also has the…

    • Cocamidopropyl Betaine

      $7.58 CAD$2,106.18 CAD

      Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a popular choice for formulations of products that require both lather and cleansing properties. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine) is coconut based and considered a mild alternative for a surfactant. It works great with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has a great range in use (4-40%) depending on how much lather you wish your product to produce. INCI: Cocamidopropyl…

      Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a popular choice for formulations of products that require both lather and cleansing properties. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine) is coconut based and considered a mild alternative for a surfactant. It works great with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has a great range in use (4-40%) depending on how much lather you wish your product to produce. INCI: Cocamidopropyl…

    • Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

      $12.45 CAD$2,884.51 CAD

      If you are interested in making your own hair care products than Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is for you! It has the ability to emulsify, create foaming lather and aid in degreasing capabilities which is why you will see Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate in most shampoo, hand soaps, bubble baths, shower gels and other products that create bubbles. In addition to the…

      If you are interested in making your own hair care products than Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is for you! It has the ability to emulsify, create foaming lather and aid in degreasing capabilities which is why you will see Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate in most shampoo, hand soaps, bubble baths, shower gels and other products that create bubbles. In addition to the…

    • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules

      $10.00 CAD$3,928.40 CAD

      Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules are a great addition to any formulation requiring both lather and cleansing capabilities. SCI Granules are excellent in that they are very mild for body, hair and face. These granules are coconut derived and contain stearic acid – which means that it’s versatile in both liquid or solid formulations. INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate Physical Characteristics:…

      Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Granules are a great addition to any formulation requiring both lather and cleansing capabilities. SCI Granules are excellent in that they are very mild for body, hair and face. These granules are coconut derived and contain stearic acid – which means that it’s versatile in both liquid or solid formulations. INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate Physical Characteristics:…

    • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles

      $19.49 CAD$3,928.40 CAD

      Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles are a great addition to any formulation requiring both lather and cleansing capabilities. SCI Noodles are excellent in that they are very mild for body, hair and face. These noodles are coconut derived and contain stearic acid – which means that they’re versatile in both liquid or solid formulations. INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate Add to…

      Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) Noodles are a great addition to any formulation requiring both lather and cleansing capabilities. SCI Noodles are excellent in that they are very mild for body, hair and face. These noodles are coconut derived and contain stearic acid – which means that they’re versatile in both liquid or solid formulations. INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate Add to…

    • Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) (Lathanol)

      $17.25 CAD$4,370.00 CAD

      Are you looking to add some bubbly fun to your products? If you are – than Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is for you! Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is versatile and works wonderfully in many various bath and bodycare formulations. This powdered surfactant is palm and coconut derived and sensitive for both hair and body alike. Due to being lightweight and fine in…

      Are you looking to add some bubbly fun to your products? If you are – than Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is for you! Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is versatile and works wonderfully in many various bath and bodycare formulations. This powdered surfactant is palm and coconut derived and sensitive for both hair and body alike. Due to being lightweight and fine in…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart