Waxes for Cosmetics & Candles

    • Bayberry Wax

      $22.14 CAD$1,587.00 CAD

      Saponification value = 220       Valeur de saponification = 220

      Saponification value = 220       Valeur de saponification = 220

    • Beeswax – Ivory Pastilles

      $12.88 CAD$485.22 CAD

      Our ivory beeswax pastilles are larger in size than our white beeswax or yellow beeswax. The beeswax is naturally refined and retains an ivory colour in your finished products. Ivory beeswax is a wonderful cost effective product for use in your formulations of lotion bars, wax tarts, and lip balms. INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax) Physical Form: Large Ivory Pastilles Solubility:…

      Our ivory beeswax pastilles are larger in size than our white beeswax or yellow beeswax. The beeswax is naturally refined and retains an ivory colour in your finished products. Ivory beeswax is a wonderful cost effective product for use in your formulations of lotion bars, wax tarts, and lip balms. INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax) Physical Form: Large Ivory Pastilles Solubility:…

    • Beeswax – Natural

      $12.09 CAD$811.66 CAD

      INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax)     INCI : Cera Alba (Cire d’abeille)

      INCI: Cera Alba (Beeswax)     INCI : Cera Alba (Cire d’abeille)

    • Beeswax Cosmetic Grade – Yellow Pastilles

      $9.72 CAD$391.00 CAD

      Beeswax – Cosmetic Grade, yellow pastilles come in the form of yellow beads, as the wax has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and…

      Beeswax – Cosmetic Grade, yellow pastilles come in the form of yellow beads, as the wax has been filtered and cleaned. Filtering makes it free from insect body parts and stingers. Note: This wax has a smoky scent from smoking the bees out of their hives to harvest the wax. Commonly used in wax tarts, lotion bars, lip balms and…

    • Candelilla Wax

      $12.54 CAD$1,033.85 CAD

      INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

      INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

    • Cera Bellina Wax

      $28.31 CAD$2,023.94 CAD

      Appearance: White to off white pastilles Odor: Neutral to wax-like Saponification Value: 80-94 mg KOH/g wax HLB Value: Approximately 4 – 5 Melting Point: 63 – 73°C (145.4 – 163.4°F) INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax     Apparence : Pastilles blanches à blanc cassé Odeur : Neutre à cireuse Indice de saponification : 80-94 mg de KOH/g de cire HLB Value :…

      Appearance: White to off white pastilles Odor: Neutral to wax-like Saponification Value: 80-94 mg KOH/g wax HLB Value: Approximately 4 – 5 Melting Point: 63 – 73°C (145.4 – 163.4°F) INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax     Apparence : Pastilles blanches à blanc cassé Odeur : Neutre à cireuse Indice de saponification : 80-94 mg de KOH/g de cire HLB Value :…

    • Emulsifying Wax NF

      $7.13 CAD$432.40 CAD

      Approximate HLB: 14.9   Recommended Use Rate: 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams. INCI:  Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 or Emulsifying Wax NF     Niveau d’instruction approximatif : 14,9 Taux d’utilisation recommandé : 2-25%, généralement 3-5% pour les lotions et 5-10% pour les crèmes. INCI : Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 ou Emulsifying Wax NF

      Approximate HLB: 14.9   Recommended Use Rate: 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams. INCI:  Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 or Emulsifying Wax NF     Niveau d’instruction approximatif : 14,9 Taux d’utilisation recommandé : 2-25%, généralement 3-5% pour les lotions et 5-10% pour les crèmes. INCI : Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 ou Emulsifying Wax NF

    • Floral Wax – Rose – Bulgarian

      $121.15 CAD$236.15 CAD

      Rose wax is derived from the concrete obtained in the process of making rose absolute, which contains the aromatic chemicals and the waxy element of the rose. The solid concrete is then washed with alcohol to remove the absolute, and the remaining solid is rose wax.     La cire de rose est dérivée du béton obtenu lors du processus de fabrication de l’absolue de…

      Rose wax is derived from the concrete obtained in the process of making rose absolute, which contains the aromatic chemicals and the waxy element of the rose. The solid concrete is then washed with alcohol to remove the absolute, and the remaining solid is rose wax.     La cire de rose est dérivée du béton obtenu lors du processus de fabrication de l’absolue de…

    • Glyceryl Stearate SE

      $13.22 CAD$659.52 CAD

      Appearance (25°C) – White to cream coloured flake Acid Value (mg KOH/g) – 157 Melting Point (°C) – 57 INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE Glyceryl Stearate SE should be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided. Also avoid overheating.       Aspect (25°C) – Écaille de couleur blanche…

      Appearance (25°C) – White to cream coloured flake Acid Value (mg KOH/g) – 157 Melting Point (°C) – 57 INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE Glyceryl Stearate SE should be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided. Also avoid overheating.       Aspect (25°C) – Écaille de couleur blanche…

    • Incroquat Behenyl TMS-225 (BTMS-225)

      $13.00 CAD$592.25 CAD

      INCI Name: Behentrimonium methosulfate, cetearyl alcohol Nom INCI : Méthosulfate de béhentrimonium, alcool cétéarylique

      INCI Name: Behentrimonium methosulfate, cetearyl alcohol Nom INCI : Méthosulfate de béhentrimonium, alcool cétéarylique

    • Jasmine Sambac – Floral Wax

      $45.42 CAD$87.39 CAD

      Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatics present within the botanical that they are derived from. No additional waxes or fragrances are added. Our Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax is a dark honey-brown color and possesses an intoxicatingly rich,…

      Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatics present within the botanical that they are derived from. No additional waxes or fragrances are added. Our Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax is a dark honey-brown color and possesses an intoxicatingly rich,…

    • Olivem 1000

      $29.90 CAD$1,605.40 CAD

      INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate Appearance  Waxy solid in flakes (20°C) Colour  White – ivory Odor  Slight, characteristic Melting Range (°C)  65 – 75 pH (5% aqueous)  5 – 7 (of the gel prepared by heating) HLB Value  8 – 9 Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)  100 – 120 Acid Value (mg KOH/g)  10.0 maximum Water [Moisture] (%)  1.0 maximum…

      INCI Name: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate Appearance  Waxy solid in flakes (20°C) Colour  White – ivory Odor  Slight, characteristic Melting Range (°C)  65 – 75 pH (5% aqueous)  5 – 7 (of the gel prepared by heating) HLB Value  8 – 9 Saponification Value (mg KOH/g)  100 – 120 Acid Value (mg KOH/g)  10.0 maximum Water [Moisture] (%)  1.0 maximum…

    • Ritamulse SCG Emulsifying Wax

      $8.63 CAD$506.00 CAD

      INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Recommended usage: 2-10%. Physical Form: Off-white Flakes. Melt Point: >50C Solubility: Oil soluble Natural Vegetable Source HLB Value: 4   Nom INCI : Stéarate de glycéryle (et) alcool cétéarylique (et) lactylate de stéaroyle de sodium Utilisation recommandée : 2-10%. Forme physique : Flocons blanc cassé. Point de fusion :…

      INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Recommended usage: 2-10%. Physical Form: Off-white Flakes. Melt Point: >50C Solubility: Oil soluble Natural Vegetable Source HLB Value: 4   Nom INCI : Stéarate de glycéryle (et) alcool cétéarylique (et) lactylate de stéaroyle de sodium Utilisation recommandée : 2-10%. Forme physique : Flocons blanc cassé. Point de fusion :…

    • Soy Wax

      $12.80 CAD$423.00 CAD

      Ingredients: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Based Emulsifier (Monoglycerides) – Kosher Pareve   Melt Point : 119° – 125° F Pour Temp: 125° – 145° F (pouring at higher temps may require a heat gun to smooth tops) FO Load: 9% – 11% (up to 1.75 oz fragrance per pound of wax) Shelf Life recommendation: Store product and maintain…

      Ingredients: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and Soy Based Emulsifier (Monoglycerides) – Kosher Pareve   Melt Point : 119° – 125° F Pour Temp: 125° – 145° F (pouring at higher temps may require a heat gun to smooth tops) FO Load: 9% – 11% (up to 1.75 oz fragrance per pound of wax) Shelf Life recommendation: Store product and maintain…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart