CONTACT US  |  226-213-3993
Natural, Raw, Cosmetic & Soapmaking Ingredients



m menu image  m home m cart

Carmine Natural Colourant

Starting at: CDN $62.08

186 reward points

Please Choose:



 On Backorder 

Carmine is a natural dye which is made from the dried bodies of a female insect called the Cochineal (Coccus Cacti). This naturally-derived pigment is used to create a stunning ruby-red colour in cold-process soaps, bath salts, lipsticks and lip balms. Carmine is expensive but being a dye, a little should go a long way. Carmine Natural Colour is heat sensitive should not be exposed to temperatures over 120 

FDA Approved for:
Lips, Eyes, Face, Nails
Use in Soap:   Not Stable and Non-bleeding
Particle Size:   Not available
Ingredients:
Carmine 75470 1309-65-4
Carmine is sensitive to pH. In a pH3, it fades slightly; in a pH 5-7, it fades somewhat; and in a pH of 8 or higher, it completely disappears.

Carmine is also heat sensitive and should not be exposed to temperatures in excess of 120 degC (248 degF).

Warnings: This product contains Carmine which is not a vegan ingredient. Wash hands after handling.




Copyright © 2018 Purple Citrus Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Parse Time: 0.387 - Number of Queries: 180 - Query Time: 0.0872291675873