CONTACT US  |  226-213-3993
Natural, Raw, Cosmetic & Soapmaking Ingredients



m menu image  m home m cart

Lactic Acid - 88 % USP

Starting at: CDN $5.01

Please Choose:

Size








Add to Cart:


Lactic Acid 88% USP, a naturally-sourced, alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), is a popular ingredient in anti-aging treatments when added to creams, lotions and other products.

AHA helps remove undesirable signs of aging in skin including wrinkles, discolouration, enlarged pores, and roughness by encouraging the shedding of surface skin cells. It is ideal for use by those with sensitive skin and provides a more gentle, acid-based peel when added to creams or lotions at a lower concentration.

Soluble in water, alcohol or glycerol, lactic acid is a more mild alternative to glycolic acid and may also be used to adjust the pH level in formulations.

Although some lactic acid may be obtained by fermenting milk products, Purple Citrus’ lactic acid is actually produced by fermenting carbohydrates and does not contain any cattle (bovine), sheep (ovine), or goat (caprine) materials whatsoever. 

Purple Citrus’ Lactic Acid meets USP specifications, but is considered a cosmetic grade material once we repackage it.

**Please Note: When using products containing lactic acid, skin will be very sensitive and should be protected from sun and exposure, including sunscreen and other protection.

INCI: Lactic Acid 

Usage Information: 

  • Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
  • PH as supplied: 0.6
  • This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate with a final pH of your product being no lower than pH 3.5

**Caution** Lactic acid should never be used in its undiluted form as it is highly acidic and can lead to skin irritation and skin burns. 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT: ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE MEANT FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY





Copyright © 2018 Purple Citrus Inc. All Rights Reserved.