CONTACT US  |  226-213-3993
Natural, Raw, Cosmetic & Soapmaking Ingredients



m menu image  m home m cart

Potassium Sorbate

Starting at: CDN $4.95

Please Choose:

Size







Add to Cart:


Potassium sorbate is a mild, water-soluble, food-grade preservative. It is derived from a species of shrubs or trees known as Mountain Ash or Sorbus. It is a paraben alternative used to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling.

It is used in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products, including facial, eye and hair care formulas.

While effective against fungi, mould and yeast, potassium sorbate is less active against bacteria, and therefore is not considered a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetics.

Potassium Sorbate should be combined with other preservatives in your formulations to ensure they are adequately protected.

Solubility: Water Soluble 

INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Usage Information:

  • Use at a rate of 0.2% - 0.5%.
  • Potassium sorbate retains its effectiveness in formulations with a pH of 6.0
  • Should only be added to your product formulations when they are cool.

 

 

IMPORTANT: ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE MEANT FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY





Copyright © 2018 Purple Citrus Inc. All Rights Reserved.