CONTACT US  |  226-213-3993
Natural, Raw, Cosmetic & Soapmaking Ingredients



m menu image  m home m cart

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

Starting at: CDN $6.22

Please Choose:

Size










Add to Cart:


100% pure Rosemary Oleoresin, commonly known as Rosemary Oil Extract or ROE, is an oil-soluble preservative intended to slow rancidity and extend the shelf life of your natural oil-based products.

Extracted from the leaves of the rosemary plant, ROE has a dark green colour, and a mild, herbaceous odour, which, when used at recommended usage levels, is generally unnoticeable.

Rosemary Oleoresin is a natural anti-oxidant, attributed in large part to one of its main components, carnosic acid, however, it is not a preservative and will not prevent the growth of mould, fungi or bacteria.

Solubility: Soluble in Oil

INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

Usage Information:

  • Use at a rate of 0.02% - 0.05%.
  • To be most effective, Rosemary Oleoresin must be added to oils before oxidation has started, when they are still fresh and It must also be dispersed thoroughly in the oil.

Purple Citrus recommends first dispersing the ROE in a small portion of the oil and then adding this mixture to the main batch, to ensure thorough mixing.

 

 

IMPORTANT: ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE MEANT FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY





Copyright © 2018 Purple Citrus Inc. All Rights Reserved.