• Ajowan Essential Oil *

Ajowan Essential Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $2.42 CAD

5 ml $2.42 CAD
-+
30 ml $10.89 CAD
-+
125 ml $39.33 CAD
-+
500ml $77.38 CAD
-+
1 Litre $145.08 CAD
-+
5 kg * $676.45 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Ajowan (also known as Ajwain) oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Ajowan plant. It contains approximately 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is used in toothpaste and perfumery as well as in steeped liquid form to aide against diarrhea and flatulence.

In India, Ajowan seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, as well as in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. Ajowan essential oil is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.  Ancient Indian love-making manuals recommend it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

Species: Trachyspermum copticum
Part: Plant
Method: Steam Distilled
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan) Oil

Description: Ajowan is an annual, 30 -70 cm in height, bearing feathery leaves and red flowers. The stems are stretched, the leaves are rather distant.

Colour: Pale yellow brown.

Common Uses: Ajowan Essential Oil is much valued for its anti-spasmodic, stimulant, tonic and carminative properties. It is also a potent anti-microbial agent.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Thyme, Parsley and Sage Dalmatian.

Aromatic Scent: Ajowan has a herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odor, similar to thyme.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

L’huile d’Ajowan (aussi appelée Ajwain) est distillée à la vapeur d’eau à partir des graines de la plante d’Ajowan. Elle contient environ 50% de thymol qui est un germicide puissant, un antispasmodique et un fongicide. Le thymol est utilisé dans les dentifrices et les parfums, ainsi que sous forme liquide trempée pour aider à lutter contre la diarrhée et les flatulences.

En Inde, les graines d’Ajowan sont utilisées comme remède domestique contre l’indigestion et les coliques, ainsi que dans des cataplasmes pour soulager l’asthme et l’arthrite. L’huile essentielle d’ajowan est réputée pour ses propriétés aphrodisiaques.  Les anciens manuels d’amour indiens la recommandent pour augmenter le plaisir d’un mari dans ses années de vie moyenne.

Espèces : Trachyspermum copticum
Partie : Usine
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays d’origine : Inde

INCI : Pétrole de Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan)

Description : Ajowan est une plante annuelle de 30 à 70 cm de haut, avec des feuilles plumeuses et des fleurs rouges. Les tiges sont tendues, les feuilles sont plutôt distantes.

Couleur : Brun jaune pâle.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle d’ajowan est très appréciée pour ses propriétés antispasmodiques, stimulantes, toniques et carminatives. C’est également un puissant agent anti-microbien.

Consistance : Mince

Note : Haut

La force de l’arôme : forte

Se marie bien avec : Thym, persil et sauge dalmatien.

Parfum aromatique : L’Ajowan a une odeur herbacée, épicée et médicinale, semblable à celle du thym.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Ajowan (also known as Ajwain) oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Ajowan plant. It contains approximately 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is used in toothpaste and perfumery as well as in steeped liquid form to aide against diarrhea and flatulence.

In India, Ajowan seeds are used as a household remedy for indigestion and colic, as well as in poultices to relieve asthma and arthritis. Ajowan essential oil is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.  Ancient Indian love-making manuals recommend it for increasing a husband’s enjoyment in his middle years.

Species: Trachyspermum copticum
Part: Plant
Method: Steam Distilled
Country of Origin: India

INCI: Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan) Oil

Description: Ajowan is an annual, 30 -70 cm in height, bearing feathery leaves and red flowers. The stems are stretched, the leaves are rather distant.

Colour: Pale yellow brown.

Common Uses: Ajowan Essential Oil is much valued for its anti-spasmodic, stimulant, tonic and carminative properties. It is also a potent anti-microbial agent.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Thyme, Parsley and Sage Dalmatian.

Aromatic Scent: Ajowan has a herbaceous, spicy, medicinal odor, similar to thyme.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

L’huile d’Ajowan (aussi appelée Ajwain) est distillée à la vapeur d’eau à partir des graines de la plante d’Ajowan. Elle contient environ 50% de thymol qui est un germicide puissant, un antispasmodique et un fongicide. Le thymol est utilisé dans les dentifrices et les parfums, ainsi que sous forme liquide trempée pour aider à lutter contre la diarrhée et les flatulences.

En Inde, les graines d’Ajowan sont utilisées comme remède domestique contre l’indigestion et les coliques, ainsi que dans des cataplasmes pour soulager l’asthme et l’arthrite. L’huile essentielle d’ajowan est réputée pour ses propriétés aphrodisiaques.  Les anciens manuels d’amour indiens la recommandent pour augmenter le plaisir d’un mari dans ses années de vie moyenne.

Espèces : Trachyspermum copticum
Partie : Usine
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays d’origine : Inde

INCI : Pétrole de Trachyspermmum copticum (Ajowan)

Description : Ajowan est une plante annuelle de 30 à 70 cm de haut, avec des feuilles plumeuses et des fleurs rouges. Les tiges sont tendues, les feuilles sont plutôt distantes.

Couleur : Brun jaune pâle.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle d’ajowan est très appréciée pour ses propriétés antispasmodiques, stimulantes, toniques et carminatives. C’est également un puissant agent anti-microbien.

Consistance : Mince

Note : Haut

La force de l’arôme : forte

Se marie bien avec : Thym, persil et sauge dalmatien.

Parfum aromatique : L’Ajowan a une odeur herbacée, épicée et médicinale, semblable à celle du thym.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart