• Allspice Essential Oil *

Allspice Essential Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $6.11 CAD

5 ml $6.11 CAD
-+
30 ml $20.87 CAD
-+
125 ml $78.29 CAD
-+
500ml $295.72 CAD
-+
1 Litre $574.08 CAD
-+
5 kg * $2,152.71 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the allspice berry. It is the dried, unripe berries of a large evergreen tree native to the Caribbean area. The fruit is harvested while immature, as whis is when it is then most strongly flavored. The whole dried fruit can also be ground to produce allspice powder commonly sold today. Allspice was discovered by Christopher Columbus in the Caribbean, when he mistook it for pepper. He brought it back to Spain, where it got the name “pimienta,” the Spanish word for pepper. Its Anglicized name, pimento, is occasionally used in the spice trade today.

Traditional Use: Allspice has an affinity with the digestive system, aiding with difficult to digest foods and discomforts of digestion.

Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant

Benefits: Arthritis, bronchitis, colds, cramps, fatigue, flatulence, indigestion, nausea, neuralgia, rheumatism, viral infections. To help with stress, depression, or exhaustion, diffuse allspice into the air by itself or in a blend.

Blends Well With: Bay, black pepper, cistus, coriander, geranium, ginger, lavender, neroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Name: Allspice oil, (Pimenta Berry)
Species: Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Part: Fruit/Berry
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Pimenta officinalis (Pimento) Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

L’huile essentielle de piment de la Jamaïque est distillée à la vapeur d’eau à partir de la baie de piment de la Jamaïque. Il s’agit des baies séchées et non mûres d’un grand arbre à feuilles persistantes originaire des Caraïbes. Le fruit est récolté alors qu’il n’est pas encore mûr, tout comme le whisky lorsqu’il est le plus fortement aromatisé. Le fruit séché entier peut également être moulu pour produire la poudre de piment de la Jamaïque communément vendue aujourd’hui. Le piment de la Jamaïque a été découvert par Christophe Colomb dans les Caraïbes, lorsqu’il l’a pris pour du poivre. Il l’a ramené en Espagne, où il a reçu le nom de “pimienta”, le mot espagnol pour désigner le poivre. Son nom anglicisé, pimento, est aujourd’hui parfois utilisé dans le commerce des épices.

Utilisation traditionnelle : Le piment de la Jamaïque a une affinité avec le système digestif, ce qui facilite la digestion des aliments difficiles à digérer et les désagréments de la digestion.

Propriétés : Analgésique, anesthésique, antioxydant, antibactérien, antifongique, antioxydant, antiseptique, antiviral, aphrodisiaque, carminatif, relaxant musculaire, rubéfiant, stimulant

Avantages : Arthrite, bronchite, rhume, crampes, fatigue, flatulences, indigestion, nausées, névralgies, rhumatismes, infections virales. Pour aider en cas de stress, de dépression ou d’épuisement, diffusez du piment de la Jamaïque dans l’air, seul ou en mélange.

Se mélange bien avec : laurier, poivre noir, ciste, coriandre, géranium, gingembre, lavande, néroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Nom : Huile de piment de la Jamaïque, (Pimenta Berry)
Espèces : Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Partie : Fruits et baies
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur

INCI : Huile de pimenta officinalis (Pimento)

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the allspice berry. It is the dried, unripe berries of a large evergreen tree native to the Caribbean area. The fruit is harvested while immature, as whis is when it is then most strongly flavored. The whole dried fruit can also be ground to produce allspice powder commonly sold today. Allspice was discovered by Christopher Columbus in the Caribbean, when he mistook it for pepper. He brought it back to Spain, where it got the name “pimienta,” the Spanish word for pepper. Its Anglicized name, pimento, is occasionally used in the spice trade today.

Traditional Use: Allspice has an affinity with the digestive system, aiding with difficult to digest foods and discomforts of digestion.

Properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant

Benefits: Arthritis, bronchitis, colds, cramps, fatigue, flatulence, indigestion, nausea, neuralgia, rheumatism, viral infections. To help with stress, depression, or exhaustion, diffuse allspice into the air by itself or in a blend.

Blends Well With: Bay, black pepper, cistus, coriander, geranium, ginger, lavender, neroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Name: Allspice oil, (Pimenta Berry)
Species: Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Part: Fruit/Berry
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Pimenta officinalis (Pimento) Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

L’huile essentielle de piment de la Jamaïque est distillée à la vapeur d’eau à partir de la baie de piment de la Jamaïque. Il s’agit des baies séchées et non mûres d’un grand arbre à feuilles persistantes originaire des Caraïbes. Le fruit est récolté alors qu’il n’est pas encore mûr, tout comme le whisky lorsqu’il est le plus fortement aromatisé. Le fruit séché entier peut également être moulu pour produire la poudre de piment de la Jamaïque communément vendue aujourd’hui. Le piment de la Jamaïque a été découvert par Christophe Colomb dans les Caraïbes, lorsqu’il l’a pris pour du poivre. Il l’a ramené en Espagne, où il a reçu le nom de “pimienta”, le mot espagnol pour désigner le poivre. Son nom anglicisé, pimento, est aujourd’hui parfois utilisé dans le commerce des épices.

Utilisation traditionnelle : Le piment de la Jamaïque a une affinité avec le système digestif, ce qui facilite la digestion des aliments difficiles à digérer et les désagréments de la digestion.

Propriétés : Analgésique, anesthésique, antioxydant, antibactérien, antifongique, antioxydant, antiseptique, antiviral, aphrodisiaque, carminatif, relaxant musculaire, rubéfiant, stimulant

Avantages : Arthrite, bronchite, rhume, crampes, fatigue, flatulences, indigestion, nausées, névralgies, rhumatismes, infections virales. Pour aider en cas de stress, de dépression ou d’épuisement, diffusez du piment de la Jamaïque dans l’air, seul ou en mélange.

Se mélange bien avec : laurier, poivre noir, ciste, coriandre, géranium, gingembre, lavande, néroli, opopanax, patchouli, ylang ylang

Nom : Huile de piment de la Jamaïque, (Pimenta Berry)
Espèces : Pimenta dioica (L.) Merr. (P. officinalis Lindl.), fam. Myrtaceae
Partie : Fruits et baies
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur

INCI : Huile de pimenta officinalis (Pimento)

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart