• Amyris Essential Oil *

Amyris Essential Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $3.51 CAD

5 ml $3.51 CAD
-+
30 ml $15.79 CAD
-+
125 ml $39.51 CAD
-+
500ml $112.41 CAD
-+
1 Litre $210.72 CAD
-+
5 kg * $946.58 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is actually no botanical relationship. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. It was at this time that amyris got its own botanical name ‘Amyris Balsamifera’.

The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America and the West Indies. This oil is obtained by steam distillation from broken up wood & branches. Distillation takes place mainly in Haiti and in the Dominican Republic.

Traditional Use: Local fisherman and traders call it “candlewood” because of its high oil content and common use as a torch.

Properties: Antiseptic, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative

Benefits: Dry skin, sore muscles. Amyris is used mostly in perfumery as a fixative and base note.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, citronella, ginger, ho wood, lavender, oakmoss, peru balsam, ylang ylang

Of Interest: Also known as West Indian Sandalwood. It has been used as a cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album). However they do have different aromas and viscosity.

Amyris oil, (W.I. Sandalwood), Haiti
Species: Amyris balsamifera L., fam.
Country: Haiti
Part: Wood
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Amyris balsamifera (Amyris) Essential Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

La principale zone d’origine est aujourd’hui le nord de l’Amérique du Sud, l’Amérique centrale et les Antilles. Cette huile est obtenue par distillation à la vapeur d’eau à partir de bois et de branches brisés. La distillation a lieu principalement à Haïti et en République dominicaine.

Utilisation traditionnelle : Les pêcheurs et les commerçants locaux l’appellent “bois de bougie” en raison de sa forte teneur en huile et de son utilisation courante comme torche.

Propriétés : Antiseptique, émollient, relaxant musculaire, sédatif

Avantages : Peau sèche, muscles douloureux. L’amyris est surtout utilisé en parfumerie comme fixateur et note de fond.

Se mélange bien avec : bois de cèdre, citronnelle, gingembre, bois de ho, lavande, mousse de chêne, baume du Pérou, ylang ylang

D’intérêt : Aussi connu sous le nom de santal des Antilles. Il a été utilisé comme un substitut bon marché du santal des Indes orientales (Santalum album). Cependant, ils ont des arômes et une viscosité différents.

Huile d’amyris, (bois de santal des Antilles), Haïti
Espèces : Amyris balsamifera L., fam.
Pays : Haïti
Partie : Bois
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur

INCI : Huile essentielle d’Amyris balsamifera (Amyris)

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is actually no botanical relationship. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. It was at this time that amyris got its own botanical name ‘Amyris Balsamifera’.

The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America and the West Indies. This oil is obtained by steam distillation from broken up wood & branches. Distillation takes place mainly in Haiti and in the Dominican Republic.

Traditional Use: Local fisherman and traders call it “candlewood” because of its high oil content and common use as a torch.

Properties: Antiseptic, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative

Benefits: Dry skin, sore muscles. Amyris is used mostly in perfumery as a fixative and base note.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, citronella, ginger, ho wood, lavender, oakmoss, peru balsam, ylang ylang

Of Interest: Also known as West Indian Sandalwood. It has been used as a cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album). However they do have different aromas and viscosity.

Amyris oil, (W.I. Sandalwood), Haiti
Species: Amyris balsamifera L., fam.
Country: Haiti
Part: Wood
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Amyris balsamifera (Amyris) Essential Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

La principale zone d’origine est aujourd’hui le nord de l’Amérique du Sud, l’Amérique centrale et les Antilles. Cette huile est obtenue par distillation à la vapeur d’eau à partir de bois et de branches brisés. La distillation a lieu principalement à Haïti et en République dominicaine.

Utilisation traditionnelle : Les pêcheurs et les commerçants locaux l’appellent “bois de bougie” en raison de sa forte teneur en huile et de son utilisation courante comme torche.

Propriétés : Antiseptique, émollient, relaxant musculaire, sédatif

Avantages : Peau sèche, muscles douloureux. L’amyris est surtout utilisé en parfumerie comme fixateur et note de fond.

Se mélange bien avec : bois de cèdre, citronnelle, gingembre, bois de ho, lavande, mousse de chêne, baume du Pérou, ylang ylang

D’intérêt : Aussi connu sous le nom de santal des Antilles. Il a été utilisé comme un substitut bon marché du santal des Indes orientales (Santalum album). Cependant, ils ont des arômes et une viscosité différents.

Huile d’amyris, (bois de santal des Antilles), Haïti
Espèces : Amyris balsamifera L., fam.
Pays : Haïti
Partie : Bois
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur

INCI : Huile essentielle d’Amyris balsamifera (Amyris)

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart