• Apricot Kernel Oil - Cosmetic Grade

Apricot Kernel Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $9.91 CAD

500 ml $9.91 CAD
-+
1 Litre $17.35 CAD
-+
4 Litre $59.50 CAD
-+
12.72 kg * $185.45 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Apricot Kernel oil is derived from the core of the pit of the Apricot, also known as the kernel. It contains high levels of Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, is known for its mild and moisturizing properties as well as its ability to readily absorb into and soften the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent in products intended for use on mature, sensitive, or dry and cracked skin. It is often used in formulations to produce; massage oils, face and body creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, soaps as well as hair care.

In addition to the benefits to the skin when applied topically, Apricot Kernel Oil has also been used to add slip or lubricity to cosmetic products.

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller Pressed

Usage Information:

  • Recommended usage rates:
    • Soap – Cold & Hot Process – 10-30%
      Lotions & Creams – 2-5%
      Lip Products – 2-10%

 

 

 

L’huile de noyau d’abricot est dérivée du noyau du noyau de l’abricot, également appelé amande. Elle contient des niveaux élevés de vitamine E, d’acide oléique et d’acide linoléique, est connue pour ses propriétés douces et hydratantes ainsi que pour sa capacité à être facilement absorbée par la peau et à l’adoucir.

L’huile de noyau d’abricot est excellente dans les produits destinés à être utilisés sur des peaux matures, sensibles ou sèches et craquelées. Elle est souvent utilisée dans des formulations pour produire des huiles de massage, des crèmes pour le visage et le corps, des lotions, des baumes, des gommages, des savons ainsi que des soins capillaires.

En plus des avantages pour la peau lorsqu’elle est appliquée localement, l’huile de noyau d’abricot a également été utilisée pour ajouter un glissant ou un pouvoir lubrifiant aux produits cosmétiques.

INCI : Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (Huile de noyau d’abricot)

Méthode d’extraction : Pression à froid

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Taux d’utilisation recommandés :
Savon – procédé à froid et à chaud – 10 à 30
Lotions et crèmes – 2 à 5
Produits pour les lèvres – 2 à 10

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Apricot Kernel oil is derived from the core of the pit of the Apricot, also known as the kernel. It contains high levels of Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, is known for its mild and moisturizing properties as well as its ability to readily absorb into and soften the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent in products intended for use on mature, sensitive, or dry and cracked skin. It is often used in formulations to produce; massage oils, face and body creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, soaps as well as hair care.

In addition to the benefits to the skin when applied topically, Apricot Kernel Oil has also been used to add slip or lubricity to cosmetic products.

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller Pressed

Usage Information:

  • Recommended usage rates:
    • Soap – Cold & Hot Process – 10-30%
      Lotions & Creams – 2-5%
      Lip Products – 2-10%

 

 

 

L’huile de noyau d’abricot est dérivée du noyau du noyau de l’abricot, également appelé amande. Elle contient des niveaux élevés de vitamine E, d’acide oléique et d’acide linoléique, est connue pour ses propriétés douces et hydratantes ainsi que pour sa capacité à être facilement absorbée par la peau et à l’adoucir.

L’huile de noyau d’abricot est excellente dans les produits destinés à être utilisés sur des peaux matures, sensibles ou sèches et craquelées. Elle est souvent utilisée dans des formulations pour produire des huiles de massage, des crèmes pour le visage et le corps, des lotions, des baumes, des gommages, des savons ainsi que des soins capillaires.

En plus des avantages pour la peau lorsqu’elle est appliquée localement, l’huile de noyau d’abricot a également été utilisée pour ajouter un glissant ou un pouvoir lubrifiant aux produits cosmétiques.

INCI : Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (Huile de noyau d’abricot)

Méthode d’extraction : Pression à froid

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Taux d’utilisation recommandés :
Savon – procédé à froid et à chaud – 10 à 30
Lotions et crèmes – 2 à 5
Produits pour les lèvres – 2 à 10

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart