• Castor Oil - USP

Castor Oil – USP

View product page for complete details

From: $5.35 CAD

500ml $5.35 CAD
-+
1 Litre $9.40 CAD
-+
4 Litre $32.10 CAD
-+
199.58 kg * $1,434.65 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Castor is one of the most widely used carrier oils in personal care formulations from lotions and creams to soaps and even hair care recipes. Castor Oil has well known anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is a natural humectant, it draws moisture, making it ideal for use in topical formulations and even helps to restore the balance of oils in the skin.

Castor Oil is great for use on dry, skin and scalp soothing irritation and dandruff while locking in moisture. It can help stimulate collagen production reducing the look of wrinkles and inflammation, rejuvenating the skin and improving texture leaving skin softer and smoother.

In lotions and creams, Castor imparts great glide, improving the slip of products while in soap, it helps produce larger, thicker bubbles and medium lather.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed

Usage Information:

  • Recommended usage rates:
    • Soap – 5-10%
      Lotions & Creams – 2-5%
      Massage Oils – 25-100%

 

 

 

 

Le ricin est l’une des huiles de support les plus utilisées dans les formulations de soins personnels, des lotions et crèmes aux savons et même aux recettes de soins capillaires. L’huile de ricin a des propriétés anti-inflammatoires, antibactériennes et hydratantes bien connues. C’est un humectant naturel, il attire l’humidité, ce qui le rend idéal pour une utilisation dans des formulations topiques et aide même à rétablir l’équilibre des huiles dans la peau.

L’huile de ricin est idéale pour les peaux sèches et le cuir chevelu, car elle apaise les irritations et les pellicules tout en retenant l’humidité. Elle peut aider à stimuler la production de collagène en réduisant l’apparence des rides et de l’inflammation, en rajeunissant la peau et en améliorant sa texture, laissant la peau plus douce et plus lisse.

Dans les lotions et les crèmes, le ricin confère une grande glisse, améliorant le glissement des produits tandis que dans le savon, il aide à produire des bulles plus grandes et plus épaisses et une mousse moyenne.

INCI : Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Méthode d’extraction : Expulseur pressé

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Taux d’utilisation recommandés :
Savon – 5 à 10
Lotions et crèmes – 2 à 5
Huiles de massage – 25-100

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Castor is one of the most widely used carrier oils in personal care formulations from lotions and creams to soaps and even hair care recipes. Castor Oil has well known anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is a natural humectant, it draws moisture, making it ideal for use in topical formulations and even helps to restore the balance of oils in the skin.

Castor Oil is great for use on dry, skin and scalp soothing irritation and dandruff while locking in moisture. It can help stimulate collagen production reducing the look of wrinkles and inflammation, rejuvenating the skin and improving texture leaving skin softer and smoother.

In lotions and creams, Castor imparts great glide, improving the slip of products while in soap, it helps produce larger, thicker bubbles and medium lather.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed

Usage Information:

  • Recommended usage rates:
    • Soap – 5-10%
      Lotions & Creams – 2-5%
      Massage Oils – 25-100%

 

 

 

 

Le ricin est l’une des huiles de support les plus utilisées dans les formulations de soins personnels, des lotions et crèmes aux savons et même aux recettes de soins capillaires. L’huile de ricin a des propriétés anti-inflammatoires, antibactériennes et hydratantes bien connues. C’est un humectant naturel, il attire l’humidité, ce qui le rend idéal pour une utilisation dans des formulations topiques et aide même à rétablir l’équilibre des huiles dans la peau.

L’huile de ricin est idéale pour les peaux sèches et le cuir chevelu, car elle apaise les irritations et les pellicules tout en retenant l’humidité. Elle peut aider à stimuler la production de collagène en réduisant l’apparence des rides et de l’inflammation, en rajeunissant la peau et en améliorant sa texture, laissant la peau plus douce et plus lisse.

Dans les lotions et les crèmes, le ricin confère une grande glisse, améliorant le glissement des produits tandis que dans le savon, il aide à produire des bulles plus grandes et plus épaisses et une mousse moyenne.

INCI : Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Méthode d’extraction : Expulseur pressé

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Taux d’utilisation recommandés :
Savon – 5 à 10
Lotions et crèmes – 2 à 5
Huiles de massage – 25-100

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart