Cocoa Butter Wafers – Natural

View product page for complete details

From: $9.39 CAD

227 gram $9.39 CAD
-+
454 gram $15.02 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $70.92 CAD
-+
25 kg * $597.29 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Cocoa Butter Wafers – Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer form. This product is comparable to our traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is preferred by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa butter wafers are perfect for use in soap, bath fizzies, shampoo bars, lotions, lip balms and more!

Extracted from the seed kernels or the cocoa plant. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Chocolate-like aroma. Ivory color. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.

Directions: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Cocoa Butter

Product Highlights:

  • Average Melt Point: 100º F.
  • Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:

  • SAP NaOH .138
  • SAP KOH .194

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

 

 

 

Les gaufrettes au beurre de cacao – Naturelles sont pures, non raffinées et faciles à travailler sous forme de gaufrettes. Ce produit est comparable à notre beurre de cacao traditionnel, mais la forme en gaufrette est préférée par beaucoup car elle est plus facile à faire fondre. Ce produit donne une couleur bronzée naturelle avec une odeur de chocolat, et ajoute des propriétés hydratantes au savon et aux cosmétiques. Les gaufrettes au beurre de cacao sont parfaites pour le savon, les pétillants de bain, les barres de shampoing, les lotions, les baumes pour les lèvres et bien d’autres choses encore !

Extrait des graines ou de la plante de cacao. C’est un beurre relativement dur, idéal pour les produits de soins corporels. Son arôme ressemble à celui du chocolat. Couleur ivoire. Tout naturel. Pressé par une presse.

Instructions : Mélangez lentement le produit fondu dans la partie huileuse de votre formulation. Les niveaux d’utilisation courants sont les suivants : produits pour les lèvres 5-100%, savon à froid 3-6%, lotions et crèmes 3-5%. Peut être appliqué directement sur la peau.

Nomenclature internationale des ingrédients cosmétiques (INCI) : Beurre de graine de Theobroma Cacao (Cacao)

Liste des ingrédients de nom commun (approuvée par la FDA) : Beurre de cacao

Points forts des produits :

  • Point de fusion moyen : 100º F.
  • Forme physique : Solide jaune clair
  • La solubilité : Insoluble dans l’eau

Informations sur la saponification par procédé à chaud et à froid pour la fabrication de savon :

  • SAP NaOH .138
  • SAP KOH .194

Stockage à court terme : Conteneur étanche à l’air. Emplacement sombre. Température ambiante fraîche.

Stockage à long terme : Le fait de retirer l’air du conteneur de stockage retardera l’oxydation et le rancissement (il peut être nécessaire de le placer dans un conteneur plus petit). La réfrigération peut prolonger la durée de conservation.

À utiliser de préférence par : Un an à compter de la date d’achat.

Durée de conservation une fois utilisé dans la fabrication : Un an à partir de la date de fabrication.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Cocoa Butter Wafers – Natural are pure, unrefined, and in an easy to work with wafer form. This product is comparable to our traditional cocoa butter, but the wafer form is preferred by many as it is easier to melt down. This product yields a natural tan color with a chocolate-like odor, and adds moisturizing properties to soap and cosmetics. Cocoa butter wafers are perfect for use in soap, bath fizzies, shampoo bars, lotions, lip balms and more!

Extracted from the seed kernels or the cocoa plant. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Chocolate-like aroma. Ivory color. All Natural. Expeller Pressed.

Directions: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Cocoa Butter

Product Highlights:

  • Average Melt Point: 100º F.
  • Physical Form: Light Yellow Solid
  • Solubility: Insoluble in Water

Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:

  • SAP NaOH .138
  • SAP KOH .194

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

 

 

 

Les gaufrettes au beurre de cacao – Naturelles sont pures, non raffinées et faciles à travailler sous forme de gaufrettes. Ce produit est comparable à notre beurre de cacao traditionnel, mais la forme en gaufrette est préférée par beaucoup car elle est plus facile à faire fondre. Ce produit donne une couleur bronzée naturelle avec une odeur de chocolat, et ajoute des propriétés hydratantes au savon et aux cosmétiques. Les gaufrettes au beurre de cacao sont parfaites pour le savon, les pétillants de bain, les barres de shampoing, les lotions, les baumes pour les lèvres et bien d’autres choses encore !

Extrait des graines ou de la plante de cacao. C’est un beurre relativement dur, idéal pour les produits de soins corporels. Son arôme ressemble à celui du chocolat. Couleur ivoire. Tout naturel. Pressé par une presse.

Instructions : Mélangez lentement le produit fondu dans la partie huileuse de votre formulation. Les niveaux d’utilisation courants sont les suivants : produits pour les lèvres 5-100%, savon à froid 3-6%, lotions et crèmes 3-5%. Peut être appliqué directement sur la peau.

Nomenclature internationale des ingrédients cosmétiques (INCI) : Beurre de graine de Theobroma Cacao (Cacao)

Liste des ingrédients de nom commun (approuvée par la FDA) : Beurre de cacao

Points forts des produits :

  • Point de fusion moyen : 100º F.
  • Forme physique : Solide jaune clair
  • La solubilité : Insoluble dans l’eau

Informations sur la saponification par procédé à chaud et à froid pour la fabrication de savon :

  • SAP NaOH .138
  • SAP KOH .194

Stockage à court terme : Conteneur étanche à l’air. Emplacement sombre. Température ambiante fraîche.

Stockage à long terme : Le fait de retirer l’air du conteneur de stockage retardera l’oxydation et le rancissement (il peut être nécessaire de le placer dans un conteneur plus petit). La réfrigération peut prolonger la durée de conservation.

À utiliser de préférence par : Un an à compter de la date d’achat.

Durée de conservation une fois utilisé dans la fabrication : Un an à partir de la date de fabrication.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart