• Corn Starch

Corn Starch

View product page for complete details

From: $1.77 CAD

454 gram $1.77 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $7.51 CAD
-+
22.68 kg * $48.57 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation.

The absorbent properties of Corn Starch as well as its ability to keep skin dry and protected from moisture, make it an ideal replacement for talc in baby powder and body powders. Corn Starch can also be used as a thickener in lotion and bubble cake formulations and is a popular ingredient in pressed powders and mineral make up recipes.

INCI:  Zea mays (Corn) Starch

Usage Information:

  • Corn Starch can replace talc 1:1 in formulations
    • Recommended use levels:
      Body Powder: 85-95%
      Pressed Powder: 5-15%
      Mineral Eye Make Up: 5-15%

Additional Information:

  • Purple Citrus’ Corn Starch is all natural
  • Non-GMO
  • Purple Citrus cautions against the inhalation of Corn Starch in large quantities as this may lead to respiratory issues in some
  • Those with corn allergies should also avoid use of formulations and products with Corn Starch

 

 

L’amidon de maïs (également appelé farine de maïs) est l’amidon obtenu en broyant finement le cœur blanc du grain de maïs. L’amidon de maïs est un amidon dense, soyeux et en poudre qui peut être utilisé dans les cosmétiques, les poudres corporelles, les bombes de bain ou les bains de lait pour apaiser et rendre la peau plus soyeuse, tout en soulageant les irritations.

Les propriétés absorbantes de l’amidon de maïs ainsi que sa capacité à garder la peau sèche et protégée de l’humidité, en font un substitut idéal du talc dans les poudres pour bébés et les poudres corporelles. L’amidon de maïs peut également être utilisé comme épaississant dans les lotions et les gâteaux à bulles et est un ingrédient populaire dans les poudres pressées et les recettes de maquillage minéral.

INCI : Amidon de Zea mays (maïs)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

L’amidon de maïs peut remplacer le talc 1:1 dans les formulations

Niveaux d’utilisation recommandés : Poudre corporelle : 85-95%. Poudre pressée : 5-15 %. Maquillage minéral pour les yeux : 5 à 15%.

Informations complémentaires : L’amidon de maïs “Purple Citrus” est entièrement naturel Non-OGM Purple Citrus met en garde contre l’inhalation d’amidon de maïs en grandes quantités, car cela peut entraîner des problèmes respiratoires chez certains Les personnes allergiques au maïs doivent également éviter d’utiliser des formulations et des produits contenant de l’amidon de maïs

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Corn Starch (also known as corn flour) is the starch made from finely grinding the white heart of the corn kernel. Corn Starch is a dense silky, and powdery starch that can be used in; cosmetics, body powders, bath bombs or milk baths to soothe and add silkiness to skin, while also relieving irritation.

The absorbent properties of Corn Starch as well as its ability to keep skin dry and protected from moisture, make it an ideal replacement for talc in baby powder and body powders. Corn Starch can also be used as a thickener in lotion and bubble cake formulations and is a popular ingredient in pressed powders and mineral make up recipes.

INCI:  Zea mays (Corn) Starch

Usage Information:

  • Corn Starch can replace talc 1:1 in formulations
    • Recommended use levels:
      Body Powder: 85-95%
      Pressed Powder: 5-15%
      Mineral Eye Make Up: 5-15%

Additional Information:

  • Purple Citrus’ Corn Starch is all natural
  • Non-GMO
  • Purple Citrus cautions against the inhalation of Corn Starch in large quantities as this may lead to respiratory issues in some
  • Those with corn allergies should also avoid use of formulations and products with Corn Starch

 

 

L’amidon de maïs (également appelé farine de maïs) est l’amidon obtenu en broyant finement le cœur blanc du grain de maïs. L’amidon de maïs est un amidon dense, soyeux et en poudre qui peut être utilisé dans les cosmétiques, les poudres corporelles, les bombes de bain ou les bains de lait pour apaiser et rendre la peau plus soyeuse, tout en soulageant les irritations.

Les propriétés absorbantes de l’amidon de maïs ainsi que sa capacité à garder la peau sèche et protégée de l’humidité, en font un substitut idéal du talc dans les poudres pour bébés et les poudres corporelles. L’amidon de maïs peut également être utilisé comme épaississant dans les lotions et les gâteaux à bulles et est un ingrédient populaire dans les poudres pressées et les recettes de maquillage minéral.

INCI : Amidon de Zea mays (maïs)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

L’amidon de maïs peut remplacer le talc 1:1 dans les formulations

Niveaux d’utilisation recommandés : Poudre corporelle : 85-95%. Poudre pressée : 5-15 %. Maquillage minéral pour les yeux : 5 à 15%.

Informations complémentaires : L’amidon de maïs “Purple Citrus” est entièrement naturel Non-OGM Purple Citrus met en garde contre l’inhalation d’amidon de maïs en grandes quantités, car cela peut entraîner des problèmes respiratoires chez certains Les personnes allergiques au maïs doivent également éviter d’utiliser des formulations et des produits contenant de l’amidon de maïs

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart