Jasmine Sambac – Floral Wax

View product page for complete details

From: $39.50 CAD

227 gram $39.50 CAD
-+
454 gram $75.99 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatics present within the botanical that they are derived from. No additional waxes or fragrances are added.

Our Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax is a dark honey-brown color and possesses an intoxicatingly rich, sweet, exotic Jasmine Sambac floral aroma. While the floral wax is highly fragrant, it is not as intensely concentrated in aroma as the absolute. Each of our Jasmine Floral Waxes vary slightly in their beautifully complex aromas, color and consistency. We recommend trying all three of these lovely floral waxes to determine which you most prefer working with.

Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax makes an exquisite aromatic addition to natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid or semi-solid formulations. It makes a wonderful vegan substitution in recipes that call for beeswax. It is slightly softer than beeswax, so experimentation may be necessary.

Floral waxes are firm at normal room temperature and melt when heated. The consistency of each floral wax can vary slightly. Generally speaking, however, they have a consistency somewhat similar to that of a firm vegetable butter. As with vegetable butters, floral waxes may begin melting when stored or transported at warmer temperatures. To ensure that our floral waxes do not leak during transit, we package our floral waxes in jars for sizes up to 2 wt. oz. and in vapor lock tubs for 4 wt. oz. and above.

Origin: India
INCI: Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine) Wax
Extraction Method: Floral Concrete is Washed and Chilled to Precipitate Floral Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

 

 

 

Les cires florales sont des cires végétales aromatiques solides obtenues lors de la production de bétons et d’absolus floraux. Les cires florales sont composées de la cire naturelle et des précieux aromatiques présents dans la plante dont elles sont dérivées. Aucune cire ou parfum supplémentaire n’est ajouté.

Notre cire florale de Jasmin Sambac est d’une couleur brun miel foncé et possède un arôme floral de Jasmin Sambac enivrant, doux et exotique. Bien que la cire florale soit très parfumée, son arôme n’est pas aussi intensément concentré que celui de l’absolu. Chacune de nos cires florales de jasmin varie légèrement dans ses arômes merveilleusement complexes, sa couleur et sa consistance. Nous vous recommandons d’essayer ces trois belles cires florales pour déterminer celle avec laquelle vous préférez travailler.

La cire florale de jasmin Sambac est un complément aromatique exquis aux parfums solides naturels, baumes, crèmes et autres formulations solides ou semi-solides. Elle constitue un merveilleux substitut végétalien dans les recettes qui font appel à la cire d’abeille. Elle est légèrement plus douce que la cire d’abeille, ce qui rend l’expérimentation nécessaire.

Les cires florales sont fermes à température ambiante normale et fondent lorsqu’elles sont chauffées. La consistance de chaque cire florale peut varier légèrement. En règle générale, cependant, elles ont une consistance assez semblable à celle d’un beurre végétal ferme. Comme les beurres végétaux, les cires florales peuvent commencer à fondre lorsqu’elles sont stockées ou transportées à des températures plus élevées. Afin de garantir que nos cires florales ne fuient pas pendant le transport, nous les conditionnons dans des pots d’une contenance maximale de 2 oz et dans des bacs vaporisés à partir de 4 oz.

Origine : Inde
INCI : Cire de Jasmin Sambac (Jasmin)
Méthode d’extraction : Le béton floral est lavé et refroidi pour faire précipiter la cire florale
Durée de conservation typique* : 2 ans

 

*La durée de conservation typique commence à la date de fabrication et est définie comme la durée de conservation typique d’un ingrédient lorsqu’il est stocké et manipulé correctement. La durée de conservation typique est proposée à titre indicatif. Elle ne doit pas être considérée comme une date d’expiration. De nombreux ingrédients sont utilisables au-delà de la date indiquée, en particulier lorsqu’ils sont stockés et manipulés avec beaucoup de soin.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Floral waxes are solid, aromatic plant waxes that are obtained during the production of floral concretes and absolutes. Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatics present within the botanical that they are derived from. No additional waxes or fragrances are added.

Our Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax is a dark honey-brown color and possesses an intoxicatingly rich, sweet, exotic Jasmine Sambac floral aroma. While the floral wax is highly fragrant, it is not as intensely concentrated in aroma as the absolute. Each of our Jasmine Floral Waxes vary slightly in their beautifully complex aromas, color and consistency. We recommend trying all three of these lovely floral waxes to determine which you most prefer working with.

Jasmine Sambac Floral Wax makes an exquisite aromatic addition to natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid or semi-solid formulations. It makes a wonderful vegan substitution in recipes that call for beeswax. It is slightly softer than beeswax, so experimentation may be necessary.

Floral waxes are firm at normal room temperature and melt when heated. The consistency of each floral wax can vary slightly. Generally speaking, however, they have a consistency somewhat similar to that of a firm vegetable butter. As with vegetable butters, floral waxes may begin melting when stored or transported at warmer temperatures. To ensure that our floral waxes do not leak during transit, we package our floral waxes in jars for sizes up to 2 wt. oz. and in vapor lock tubs for 4 wt. oz. and above.

Origin: India
INCI: Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine) Wax
Extraction Method: Floral Concrete is Washed and Chilled to Precipitate Floral Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

 

 

 

Les cires florales sont des cires végétales aromatiques solides obtenues lors de la production de bétons et d’absolus floraux. Les cires florales sont composées de la cire naturelle et des précieux aromatiques présents dans la plante dont elles sont dérivées. Aucune cire ou parfum supplémentaire n’est ajouté.

Notre cire florale de Jasmin Sambac est d’une couleur brun miel foncé et possède un arôme floral de Jasmin Sambac enivrant, doux et exotique. Bien que la cire florale soit très parfumée, son arôme n’est pas aussi intensément concentré que celui de l’absolu. Chacune de nos cires florales de jasmin varie légèrement dans ses arômes merveilleusement complexes, sa couleur et sa consistance. Nous vous recommandons d’essayer ces trois belles cires florales pour déterminer celle avec laquelle vous préférez travailler.

La cire florale de jasmin Sambac est un complément aromatique exquis aux parfums solides naturels, baumes, crèmes et autres formulations solides ou semi-solides. Elle constitue un merveilleux substitut végétalien dans les recettes qui font appel à la cire d’abeille. Elle est légèrement plus douce que la cire d’abeille, ce qui rend l’expérimentation nécessaire.

Les cires florales sont fermes à température ambiante normale et fondent lorsqu’elles sont chauffées. La consistance de chaque cire florale peut varier légèrement. En règle générale, cependant, elles ont une consistance assez semblable à celle d’un beurre végétal ferme. Comme les beurres végétaux, les cires florales peuvent commencer à fondre lorsqu’elles sont stockées ou transportées à des températures plus élevées. Afin de garantir que nos cires florales ne fuient pas pendant le transport, nous les conditionnons dans des pots d’une contenance maximale de 2 oz et dans des bacs vaporisés à partir de 4 oz.

Origine : Inde
INCI : Cire de Jasmin Sambac (Jasmin)
Méthode d’extraction : Le béton floral est lavé et refroidi pour faire précipiter la cire florale
Durée de conservation typique* : 2 ans

 

*La durée de conservation typique commence à la date de fabrication et est définie comme la durée de conservation typique d’un ingrédient lorsqu’il est stocké et manipulé correctement. La durée de conservation typique est proposée à titre indicatif. Elle ne doit pas être considérée comme une date d’expiration. De nombreux ingrédients sont utilisables au-delà de la date indiquée, en particulier lorsqu’ils sont stockés et manipulés avec beaucoup de soin.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart