• Liquid Lecithin (Soy)

Liquid Lecithin (Unbleached)

View product page for complete details

From: $5.83 CAD

500ml $5.83 CAD
-+
1 Litre $10.50 CAD
-+
4 Litre $37.34 CAD
-+
22.72 kg * $153.00 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Liquid Lecithin is extracted from soybeans and is a multi-purpose ingredient used in cosmetic and personal care formulations. Lecithin attracts and locks in moisture, conditions skin, acts as a surfactant and emulsifier, as well as a penetration enhancer.  It may enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Lecithin is a natural and necessary emulsifying substance found in the cells of all living organisms.  Lecithin is considered an antioxidant and is thought to help sooth inflammation and repair damage caused by free radicals.

Product Highlights:

Unbleached liquid lecithin is a versatile additive that can be used in a variety of applications:

  • As an emulsifier
  • As a lubricity agent
  • To improve shelf-life
  • To improve texture and spreadability

INCI:  Lecithin

Usage Information:

  • Purple Citrus recommends small batch testing as some essential oils may not mix thoroughly into this base.
  • This item is thick and viscous and may require gentle heating in a warm water bath or double boiler for easier use.

 

 

 

 

La lécithine liquide est extraite du soja et est un ingrédient polyvalent utilisé dans les formulations de cosmétiques et de soins personnels. La lécithine attire et retient l’humidité, conditionne la peau, agit comme un tensioactif et un émulsifiant, ainsi qu’un activateur de pénétration. Elle peut améliorer l’apparence de la peau sèche ou endommagée en réduisant l’écaillement et en restaurant la souplesse.

La lécithine est une substance émulsifiante naturelle et nécessaire que l’on trouve dans les cellules de tous les organismes vivants. La lécithine est considérée comme un antioxydant et on pense qu’elle aide à apaiser l’inflammation et à réparer les dommages causés par les radicaux libres.

Points forts des produits : La lécithine liquide non blanchie est un additif polyvalent qui peut être utilisé dans une variété d’applications : En tant qu’émulsifiant En tant qu’agent lubrifiant Pour améliorer la durée de conservation Pour améliorer la texture et l’étalement

INCI : Lécithine

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Purple Citrus recommande de faire des tests sur de petits lots car certaines huiles essentielles peuvent ne pas se mélanger complètement dans cette base.

Cet article est épais et visqueux et peut nécessiter un chauffage doux dans un bain-marie ou un bain d’eau chaude pour faciliter son utilisation.

 

 

 

 

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Liquid Lecithin is extracted from soybeans and is a multi-purpose ingredient used in cosmetic and personal care formulations. Lecithin attracts and locks in moisture, conditions skin, acts as a surfactant and emulsifier, as well as a penetration enhancer.  It may enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Lecithin is a natural and necessary emulsifying substance found in the cells of all living organisms.  Lecithin is considered an antioxidant and is thought to help sooth inflammation and repair damage caused by free radicals.

Product Highlights:

Unbleached liquid lecithin is a versatile additive that can be used in a variety of applications:

  • As an emulsifier
  • As a lubricity agent
  • To improve shelf-life
  • To improve texture and spreadability

INCI:  Lecithin

Usage Information:

  • Purple Citrus recommends small batch testing as some essential oils may not mix thoroughly into this base.
  • This item is thick and viscous and may require gentle heating in a warm water bath or double boiler for easier use.

 

 

 

 

La lécithine liquide est extraite du soja et est un ingrédient polyvalent utilisé dans les formulations de cosmétiques et de soins personnels. La lécithine attire et retient l’humidité, conditionne la peau, agit comme un tensioactif et un émulsifiant, ainsi qu’un activateur de pénétration. Elle peut améliorer l’apparence de la peau sèche ou endommagée en réduisant l’écaillement et en restaurant la souplesse.

La lécithine est une substance émulsifiante naturelle et nécessaire que l’on trouve dans les cellules de tous les organismes vivants. La lécithine est considérée comme un antioxydant et on pense qu’elle aide à apaiser l’inflammation et à réparer les dommages causés par les radicaux libres.

Points forts des produits : La lécithine liquide non blanchie est un additif polyvalent qui peut être utilisé dans une variété d’applications : En tant qu’émulsifiant En tant qu’agent lubrifiant Pour améliorer la durée de conservation Pour améliorer la texture et l’étalement

INCI : Lécithine

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Purple Citrus recommande de faire des tests sur de petits lots car certaines huiles essentielles peuvent ne pas se mélanger complètement dans cette base.

Cet article est épais et visqueux et peut nécessiter un chauffage doux dans un bain-marie ou un bain d’eau chaude pour faciliter son utilisation.

 

 

 

 

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart