• Mimosa Absolute

Mimosa Absolute

View product page for complete details

From: $32.82 CAD

5 ml $32.82 CAD
-+
15 ml $88.34 CAD
-+
30 ml $146.17 CAD
-+
60 ml $267.98 CAD
-+
125 ml $508.79 CAD
-+
250 ml $968.40 CAD
-+
500 ml $1,888.13 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Botanical Name: Acacia dealbata
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Origin: India

Description: The Mimosa plant is a small thorny tree which produces lightly fragrant yellow pompom flower. The flowers are very fragile and specialized know-how is necessary to maintain the quality of the bloom. Mimosa flowers are unusual in that they need to be forced (i.e. the plants must be kept at 25ºC with a humidity of 85ºC in order to produce flowers).

Colour: Golden to amber resin to solid.

Common Uses: Mimosa Absolute is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It is relaxing and warming; and helps to overcome anxiety and sensitivity. It is also used as a fixative in the perfumery industry.

Consistency: Thick, viscous resin. This absolute should be heated to come out of its solid state. However it does not liquefy but becomes semi solid and has a toffee-like consistency.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Low

Blends well with: Lavender and Peru Balsam.

Aromatic Scent: Mimosa Absolute has mild floral notes.

History: Mimosa, also known as the “sensitive plant”, was first introduced to Australia from the tropical parts of America in the late 1800s. In the 19th century the famous British explorer, Captain James Cook imported the first small saplings to Europe. It quickly became the flower of choice for members of the British and Russian aristocracies in the decoration of their secondary residences in the fashionable French Riviera.

 

 

 

 

Nom botanique : Acacia dealbata
Partie de la plante : Fleurs
Méthode d’extraction : Extraction par solvant
Origine : Inde

Description : Le mimosa est un petit arbre épineux qui produit une fleur à pompon jaune légèrement parfumée. Les fleurs sont très fragiles et un savoir-faire spécialisé est nécessaire pour maintenir la qualité de la floraison. Les fleurs de mimosa sont inhabituelles car elles doivent être forcées (c’est-à-dire que les plantes doivent être maintenues à 25ºC avec une humidité de 85ºC pour produire des fleurs).

La couleur : Doré à ambre, résine à solide.

Utilisations courantes : L’Absolu de Mimosa est largement utilisé en aromathérapie, en cosmétique et dans la fabrication de savon. Il est relaxant et réchauffant ; et aide à surmonter l’anxiété et la sensibilité. Il est également utilisé comme fixateur dans l’industrie de la parfumerie.

Consistance : Résine épaisse et visqueuse. Cet absolu doit être chauffé pour sortir de son état solide. Cependant, elle ne se liquéfie pas, mais devient semi-solide et a une consistance semblable à celle du caramel.

Note : La base

La force du parfum : faible

Se marie bien avec : Lavande et Baume du Pérou.

Parfum aromatique : Mimosa Absolute a des notes florales douces.

Histoire : Le mimosa, également connu sous le nom de “plante sensible”, a été introduit pour la première fois en Australie à partir des régions tropicales d’Amérique à la fin des années 1800. Au XIXe siècle, le célèbre explorateur britannique, le capitaine James Cook, a importé les premiers petits plants en Europe. Elle est rapidement devenue la fleur de prédilection des membres des aristocraties britannique et russe pour la décoration de leurs résidences secondaires sur la Côte d’Azur, une région à la mode.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Botanical Name: Acacia dealbata
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Origin: India

Description: The Mimosa plant is a small thorny tree which produces lightly fragrant yellow pompom flower. The flowers are very fragile and specialized know-how is necessary to maintain the quality of the bloom. Mimosa flowers are unusual in that they need to be forced (i.e. the plants must be kept at 25ºC with a humidity of 85ºC in order to produce flowers).

Colour: Golden to amber resin to solid.

Common Uses: Mimosa Absolute is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It is relaxing and warming; and helps to overcome anxiety and sensitivity. It is also used as a fixative in the perfumery industry.

Consistency: Thick, viscous resin. This absolute should be heated to come out of its solid state. However it does not liquefy but becomes semi solid and has a toffee-like consistency.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Low

Blends well with: Lavender and Peru Balsam.

Aromatic Scent: Mimosa Absolute has mild floral notes.

History: Mimosa, also known as the “sensitive plant”, was first introduced to Australia from the tropical parts of America in the late 1800s. In the 19th century the famous British explorer, Captain James Cook imported the first small saplings to Europe. It quickly became the flower of choice for members of the British and Russian aristocracies in the decoration of their secondary residences in the fashionable French Riviera.

 

 

 

 

Nom botanique : Acacia dealbata
Partie de la plante : Fleurs
Méthode d’extraction : Extraction par solvant
Origine : Inde

Description : Le mimosa est un petit arbre épineux qui produit une fleur à pompon jaune légèrement parfumée. Les fleurs sont très fragiles et un savoir-faire spécialisé est nécessaire pour maintenir la qualité de la floraison. Les fleurs de mimosa sont inhabituelles car elles doivent être forcées (c’est-à-dire que les plantes doivent être maintenues à 25ºC avec une humidité de 85ºC pour produire des fleurs).

La couleur : Doré à ambre, résine à solide.

Utilisations courantes : L’Absolu de Mimosa est largement utilisé en aromathérapie, en cosmétique et dans la fabrication de savon. Il est relaxant et réchauffant ; et aide à surmonter l’anxiété et la sensibilité. Il est également utilisé comme fixateur dans l’industrie de la parfumerie.

Consistance : Résine épaisse et visqueuse. Cet absolu doit être chauffé pour sortir de son état solide. Cependant, elle ne se liquéfie pas, mais devient semi-solide et a une consistance semblable à celle du caramel.

Note : La base

La force du parfum : faible

Se marie bien avec : Lavande et Baume du Pérou.

Parfum aromatique : Mimosa Absolute a des notes florales douces.

Histoire : Le mimosa, également connu sous le nom de “plante sensible”, a été introduit pour la première fois en Australie à partir des régions tropicales d’Amérique à la fin des années 1800. Au XIXe siècle, le célèbre explorateur britannique, le capitaine James Cook, a importé les premiers petits plants en Europe. Elle est rapidement devenue la fleur de prédilection des membres des aristocraties britannique et russe pour la décoration de leurs résidences secondaires sur la Côte d’Azur, une région à la mode.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart