• Palmarosa Essential Oil *

Palmarosa Essential Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $2.48 CAD

5 ml $2.48 CAD
-+
30 ml $12.95 CAD
-+
125 ml $47.19 CAD
-+
500ml $177.99 CAD
-+
1 Litre $345.09 CAD
-+
5 kg * $1,543.84 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Name: Palmarosa oil, Nepal
Species: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Part: Herb
Method: Steam Distillation
Country: Nepal

Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.

Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid.

Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell – make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.

Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

Nom : Huile de palmarosa, Népal
Espèces : Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Partie : Herbe
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays : Népal

Description : Le palmarosa est une plante sauvage à longues tiges fines et à fleurs terminales. La feuille herbeuse dont est tirée l’huile essentielle est extrêmement parfumée.

Couleur : liquide jaune à brun clair.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle de Palmarosa est utilisée comme antiseptique, bactéricide, cicatrisant, digestif, fébrifuge, hydratant, stimulant (digestif, circulatoire) et tonique. Elle est largement utilisée comme composant de parfum dans les cosmétiques, les parfums et surtout les savons en raison de son excellente ténacité. Les aromathérapeutes la recommandent comme huile à diffuser lors des épidémies de grippe. Son action contre les maladies virales et les bactéries – couplée à son odeur attrayante – en font une excellente huile à utiliser pour désinfecter une pièce.

Ténacité : Mince

Note : Au milieu

Force du parfum : moyenne

Se marie bien avec : Cananga, géranium, bergamote, santal et bois de cèdre.

Parfum aromatique : L’huile essentielle de Palmarosa a un parfum doux et floral avec un soupçon de rose.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Name: Palmarosa oil, Nepal
Species: Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Part: Herb
Method: Steam Distillation
Country: Nepal

Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.

Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid.

Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell – make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.

Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa Essential Oil has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

Nom : Huile de palmarosa, Népal
Espèces : Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Stapf. var. motia, fam Poaceae (Gramineae)
Partie : Herbe
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays : Népal

Description : Le palmarosa est une plante sauvage à longues tiges fines et à fleurs terminales. La feuille herbeuse dont est tirée l’huile essentielle est extrêmement parfumée.

Couleur : liquide jaune à brun clair.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle de Palmarosa est utilisée comme antiseptique, bactéricide, cicatrisant, digestif, fébrifuge, hydratant, stimulant (digestif, circulatoire) et tonique. Elle est largement utilisée comme composant de parfum dans les cosmétiques, les parfums et surtout les savons en raison de son excellente ténacité. Les aromathérapeutes la recommandent comme huile à diffuser lors des épidémies de grippe. Son action contre les maladies virales et les bactéries – couplée à son odeur attrayante – en font une excellente huile à utiliser pour désinfecter une pièce.

Ténacité : Mince

Note : Au milieu

Force du parfum : moyenne

Se marie bien avec : Cananga, géranium, bergamote, santal et bois de cèdre.

Parfum aromatique : L’huile essentielle de Palmarosa a un parfum doux et floral avec un soupçon de rose.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart