• Peppermint Essential Oil *
  • Peppermint Essential Oil *

Peppermint Essential Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $1.84 CAD

5 ml $1.84 CAD
-+
30 ml $4.90 CAD
-+
125 ml $18.88 CAD
-+
500ml $71.44 CAD
-+
1 Litre $122.47 CAD
-+
5 kg * $531.23 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Name: Peppermint oil, India
Species: Mentha piperita
Part: Herb
Method: Steam Distillation
Country: India

Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Colour: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

 

Nom : Huile de menthe poivrée, Inde
Espèces : Mentha piperita
Partie : Herbe
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays : Inde

Description : Il existe plusieurs espèces de la mentha arvensis, une herbe vivace qui peut atteindre un mètre de hauteur et qui s’étend grâce à ses “coureurs” souterrains. La menthe poivrée a des feuilles poilues à bords dentelés et des fleurs à pointes violettes. La menthe poivrée japonaise est connue pour sa forte teneur en menthol. En fait, sa teneur est si élevée que des cristaux de menthol se forment parfois directement sur les feuilles.

Couleur : Liquide incolore à jaune pâle.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle de menthe poivrée japonaise est depuis longtemps reconnue comme étant utile pour combattre les maux d’estomac. Elle est également considérée comme un agent antispasmodique et antimicrobien. Bien sûr, la plupart des gens l’associent à un arôme ou un parfum dans les aliments, les boissons, les produits de soins de la peau et des cheveux (où elle a un effet rafraîchissant en resserrant les capillaires et en aidant à soulager les ecchymoses et les articulations douloureuses), ainsi qu’aux savons et aux bougies. Cela est dû en grande partie à sa teneur en menthol, généralement de 85 %.

Cohérence : Mince

Note : Haut

La force de l’arôme : forte

Se marie bien avec : Basilic, bergamote, cajeput, bois de cèdre, eucalyptus, citron, citron vert, mandarine, marjolaine, niaouli, pin, romarin, menthe verte et thym.

Parfum aromatique : L’huile essentielle japonaise de menthe poivrée a un parfum de menthe vif et pénétrant grâce à sa forte teneur en menthol. La douceur de la vapeur permet de comprendre pourquoi elle est un agent aromatisant et parfumant si commun.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Name: Peppermint oil, India
Species: Mentha piperita
Part: Herb
Method: Steam Distillation
Country: India

Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.

Colour: Colourless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.

Aromatic Scent: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.

 

 

 

 

Nom : Huile de menthe poivrée, Inde
Espèces : Mentha piperita
Partie : Herbe
Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur
Pays : Inde

Description : Il existe plusieurs espèces de la mentha arvensis, une herbe vivace qui peut atteindre un mètre de hauteur et qui s’étend grâce à ses “coureurs” souterrains. La menthe poivrée a des feuilles poilues à bords dentelés et des fleurs à pointes violettes. La menthe poivrée japonaise est connue pour sa forte teneur en menthol. En fait, sa teneur est si élevée que des cristaux de menthol se forment parfois directement sur les feuilles.

Couleur : Liquide incolore à jaune pâle.

Utilisations courantes : L’huile essentielle de menthe poivrée japonaise est depuis longtemps reconnue comme étant utile pour combattre les maux d’estomac. Elle est également considérée comme un agent antispasmodique et antimicrobien. Bien sûr, la plupart des gens l’associent à un arôme ou un parfum dans les aliments, les boissons, les produits de soins de la peau et des cheveux (où elle a un effet rafraîchissant en resserrant les capillaires et en aidant à soulager les ecchymoses et les articulations douloureuses), ainsi qu’aux savons et aux bougies. Cela est dû en grande partie à sa teneur en menthol, généralement de 85 %.

Cohérence : Mince

Note : Haut

La force de l’arôme : forte

Se marie bien avec : Basilic, bergamote, cajeput, bois de cèdre, eucalyptus, citron, citron vert, mandarine, marjolaine, niaouli, pin, romarin, menthe verte et thym.

Parfum aromatique : L’huile essentielle japonaise de menthe poivrée a un parfum de menthe vif et pénétrant grâce à sa forte teneur en menthol. La douceur de la vapeur permet de comprendre pourquoi elle est un agent aromatisant et parfumant si commun.

Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart