Potassium Sorbate

View product page for complete details

From: $5.61 CAD

227 gram $5.61 CAD
-+
454 gram $9.22 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $34.90 CAD
-+
22.68 kg * $356.89 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Potassium sorbate is a mild, water-soluble, food-grade preservative. It is often used as an alternative to parabens to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling and can be used in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products, including facial, eye and hair care formulas.

While effective against fungi, mold and yeast, Potassium Sorbate is less active against bacteria, and is not considered a broad-spectrum preservative on its own. Potassium Sorbate should be combined with secondary preservatives in formulations to ensure adequate protection.

INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Usage Information:

  • Should be added to product formulations only after the cool down phase.
  • This product works best in formulations with a pH of 6.0 or lower
    • Recommended use rate:
      0.2% – 0.5%.

 

 

Le sorbate de potassium est un conservateur doux, hydrosoluble et de qualité alimentaire. Il est souvent utilisé comme alternative aux parabènes pour prévenir ou ralentir la croissance des microorganismes et protéger les produits de l’altération. Il peut être utilisé dans une grande variété de produits de soins de la peau et de cosmétiques, y compris les formules de soins du visage, des yeux et des cheveux.

Bien qu’il soit efficace contre les champignons, les moisissures et les levures, le sorbate de potassium est moins actif contre les bactéries et n’est pas considéré comme un conservateur à large spectre en soi. Le sorbate de potassium doit être associé à des conservateurs secondaires dans les formulations pour assurer une protection adéquate.

INCI : Sorbate de potassium

Informations sur l’utilisation :

  • Ne doit être ajouté aux formulations des produits qu’après la phase de refroidissement.
  • Ce produit fonctionne mieux dans les formulations ayant un pH de 6,0 ou moins
  • Taux d’utilisation recommandé :
  • 0.2% – 0.5%.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Potassium sorbate is a mild, water-soluble, food-grade preservative. It is often used as an alternative to parabens to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling and can be used in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products, including facial, eye and hair care formulas.

While effective against fungi, mold and yeast, Potassium Sorbate is less active against bacteria, and is not considered a broad-spectrum preservative on its own. Potassium Sorbate should be combined with secondary preservatives in formulations to ensure adequate protection.

INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Usage Information:

  • Should be added to product formulations only after the cool down phase.
  • This product works best in formulations with a pH of 6.0 or lower
    • Recommended use rate:
      0.2% – 0.5%.

 

 

Le sorbate de potassium est un conservateur doux, hydrosoluble et de qualité alimentaire. Il est souvent utilisé comme alternative aux parabènes pour prévenir ou ralentir la croissance des microorganismes et protéger les produits de l’altération. Il peut être utilisé dans une grande variété de produits de soins de la peau et de cosmétiques, y compris les formules de soins du visage, des yeux et des cheveux.

Bien qu’il soit efficace contre les champignons, les moisissures et les levures, le sorbate de potassium est moins actif contre les bactéries et n’est pas considéré comme un conservateur à large spectre en soi. Le sorbate de potassium doit être associé à des conservateurs secondaires dans les formulations pour assurer une protection adéquate.

INCI : Sorbate de potassium

Informations sur l’utilisation :

  • Ne doit être ajouté aux formulations des produits qu’après la phase de refroidissement.
  • Ce produit fonctionne mieux dans les formulations ayant un pH de 6,0 ou moins
  • Taux d’utilisation recommandé :
  • 0.2% – 0.5%.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart