Pumice Powder

View product page for complete details

From: $5.40 CAD

454 gram $5.40 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $23.50 CAD
-+
22.68 kg * $175.00 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash. Pumice is formed when lava is permeated with gas bubbles during the solidification process. Because lava has similar properties and chemical make-up as glass, pumice is very abrasive but unlike glass, it is very soft. Pumice is the softest abrasive media in use today.

Enhance your soaps or scrubs with this all natural powder. The fine particle size of pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and colour variation in your finished products.

Product Highlights:

  • Mesh size: 80-200
  • Grade: 0-1/2
  • INCI: Pumice

Recommended use levels:

  • Scrubs 0.1-3%
  • Soaps: 0.25-.50%

Directions:

Add the desired amount of pumice to your base ingredients. Smaller amounts will provide colour variations in products. Larger amounts will provide a full scrub. When using pumice powder in soaps and washes, we recommend using a suspension base which prevents additives from sinking to the bottom of the container.

 

 

La pierre ponce est un exfoliant naturel composé de cendres volcaniques. La pierre ponce se forme lorsque la lave est imprégnée de bulles de gaz pendant le processus de solidification. Comme la lave a des propriétés et une composition chimique similaires à celles du verre, la pierre ponce est très abrasive, mais contrairement au verre, elle est très molle. La pierre ponce est le matériau abrasif le plus doux utilisé aujourd’hui.

Améliorez vos savons ou vos gommages avec cette poudre entièrement naturelle. La fine granulométrie de la poudre de pierre ponce offre des propriétés d’exfoliation et une variation de couleur dans vos produits finis.

Points forts du produit :

Taille des mailles : 80-200
Note : 0-1/2
INCI : La ponce

Niveaux d’utilisation recommandés :

Exfoliants 0,1 à 3 %.
Savons : 0,25 à 0,50%.

Instructions :

Ajoutez la quantité souhaitée de pierre ponce à vos ingrédients de base. De plus petites quantités permettent d’obtenir des variations de couleur dans les produits. De plus grandes quantités permettent un gommage complet. Lorsque vous utilisez de la poudre de pierre ponce dans des savons et des produits de lavage, nous recommandons d’utiliser une base de suspension qui empêche les additifs de couler au fond du récipient.

 

 

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Pumice is a natural exfoliant which is made up of volcanic ash. Pumice is formed when lava is permeated with gas bubbles during the solidification process. Because lava has similar properties and chemical make-up as glass, pumice is very abrasive but unlike glass, it is very soft. Pumice is the softest abrasive media in use today.

Enhance your soaps or scrubs with this all natural powder. The fine particle size of pumice powder provides exfoliation properties and colour variation in your finished products.

Product Highlights:

  • Mesh size: 80-200
  • Grade: 0-1/2
  • INCI: Pumice

Recommended use levels:

  • Scrubs 0.1-3%
  • Soaps: 0.25-.50%

Directions:

Add the desired amount of pumice to your base ingredients. Smaller amounts will provide colour variations in products. Larger amounts will provide a full scrub. When using pumice powder in soaps and washes, we recommend using a suspension base which prevents additives from sinking to the bottom of the container.

 

 

La pierre ponce est un exfoliant naturel composé de cendres volcaniques. La pierre ponce se forme lorsque la lave est imprégnée de bulles de gaz pendant le processus de solidification. Comme la lave a des propriétés et une composition chimique similaires à celles du verre, la pierre ponce est très abrasive, mais contrairement au verre, elle est très molle. La pierre ponce est le matériau abrasif le plus doux utilisé aujourd’hui.

Améliorez vos savons ou vos gommages avec cette poudre entièrement naturelle. La fine granulométrie de la poudre de pierre ponce offre des propriétés d’exfoliation et une variation de couleur dans vos produits finis.

Points forts du produit :

Taille des mailles : 80-200
Note : 0-1/2
INCI : La ponce

Niveaux d’utilisation recommandés :

Exfoliants 0,1 à 3 %.
Savons : 0,25 à 0,50%.

Instructions :

Ajoutez la quantité souhaitée de pierre ponce à vos ingrédients de base. De plus petites quantités permettent d’obtenir des variations de couleur dans les produits. De plus grandes quantités permettent un gommage complet. Lorsque vous utilisez de la poudre de pierre ponce dans des savons et des produits de lavage, nous recommandons d’utiliser une base de suspension qui empêche les additifs de couler au fond du récipient.

 

 

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart