• Rose Flavour Oil

Rosehip Powder

View product page for complete details

From: $8.60 CAD

227 gram $8.60 CAD
-+
454 gram $15.50 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $77.00 CAD
-+
22.72 kg * $688.00 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Rosehips are the fruit of wild roses, that can be finely ground to make a powder that can be used in a multitude of cosmetic formulations.

Rosehip Powder contains high levels of Vitamins A, C and E. In fact, Rosehips contain 60 times the amount of the Vitamin C found in an orange. One of the major benefits of this high Vitamin C content is its ability to stimulate collagen production in the skin, helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as combat UV damage.

It is commonly used in skin care and beauty formulations for its high levels of antioxidants as well as anti-aging properties.

When used in soap, Rosehip Powder is used as a natural colourant to produce a wide arrange of colours from a light tan/pink all the way to a deep burgundy. It can be added to facial masks, scrubs and body powders as well as lotions, creams, soaps and bath teas.

INCI: Rosa canina (Rosehip) Fruit Powder

Usage Information:

  • Slowly incorporate desired amount into formulation
  • Recommended use levels are 1 Tsp-1 Tbs per 1lb of base.
  • Purple Citrus recommends testing your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining
  • Not recommended for leave on body products

 

L’églantier est le fruit des roses sauvages, qui peuvent être finement broyées pour en faire une poudre pouvant être utilisée dans une multitude de formulations cosmétiques.

La poudre d’églantier contient des niveaux élevés de vitamines A, C et E. En fait, l’églantier contient 60 fois la quantité de vitamine C que l’on trouve dans une orange. L’un des principaux avantages de cette teneur élevée en vitamine C est sa capacité à stimuler la production de collagène dans la peau, ce qui aide à réduire les rides et ridules ainsi qu’à combattre les dommages causés par les UV.

Elle est couramment utilisée dans les formulations de soins et de beauté de la peau pour sa teneur élevée en antioxydants ainsi que pour ses propriétés anti-âge.

Dans le savon, la poudre d’églantier est utilisée comme colorant naturel pour produire un large éventail de couleurs allant d’un léger hâle/rose jusqu’à un bourgogne profond. Elle peut être ajoutée aux masques faciaux, aux gommages et aux poudres corporelles ainsi qu’aux lotions, crèmes, savons et thés de bain.

INCI : Poudre de fruit de Rosa canina (églantier)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Incorporer lentement la quantité souhaitée dans la formulation
Les niveaux d’utilisation recommandés sont de 1 cuillère à café-1 cuillère à soupe par 1 livre de base.
Purple Citrus recommande de tester votre produit final pour garantir une performance optimale et l’absence de taches
Non recommandé pour les produits corporels

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Rosehips are the fruit of wild roses, that can be finely ground to make a powder that can be used in a multitude of cosmetic formulations.

Rosehip Powder contains high levels of Vitamins A, C and E. In fact, Rosehips contain 60 times the amount of the Vitamin C found in an orange. One of the major benefits of this high Vitamin C content is its ability to stimulate collagen production in the skin, helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as combat UV damage.

It is commonly used in skin care and beauty formulations for its high levels of antioxidants as well as anti-aging properties.

When used in soap, Rosehip Powder is used as a natural colourant to produce a wide arrange of colours from a light tan/pink all the way to a deep burgundy. It can be added to facial masks, scrubs and body powders as well as lotions, creams, soaps and bath teas.

INCI: Rosa canina (Rosehip) Fruit Powder

Usage Information:

  • Slowly incorporate desired amount into formulation
  • Recommended use levels are 1 Tsp-1 Tbs per 1lb of base.
  • Purple Citrus recommends testing your final product to ensure optimal performance and no staining
  • Not recommended for leave on body products

 

L’églantier est le fruit des roses sauvages, qui peuvent être finement broyées pour en faire une poudre pouvant être utilisée dans une multitude de formulations cosmétiques.

La poudre d’églantier contient des niveaux élevés de vitamines A, C et E. En fait, l’églantier contient 60 fois la quantité de vitamine C que l’on trouve dans une orange. L’un des principaux avantages de cette teneur élevée en vitamine C est sa capacité à stimuler la production de collagène dans la peau, ce qui aide à réduire les rides et ridules ainsi qu’à combattre les dommages causés par les UV.

Elle est couramment utilisée dans les formulations de soins et de beauté de la peau pour sa teneur élevée en antioxydants ainsi que pour ses propriétés anti-âge.

Dans le savon, la poudre d’églantier est utilisée comme colorant naturel pour produire un large éventail de couleurs allant d’un léger hâle/rose jusqu’à un bourgogne profond. Elle peut être ajoutée aux masques faciaux, aux gommages et aux poudres corporelles ainsi qu’aux lotions, crèmes, savons et thés de bain.

INCI : Poudre de fruit de Rosa canina (églantier)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

Incorporer lentement la quantité souhaitée dans la formulation
Les niveaux d’utilisation recommandés sont de 1 cuillère à café-1 cuillère à soupe par 1 livre de base.
Purple Citrus recommande de tester votre produit final pour garantir une performance optimale et l’absence de taches
Non recommandé pour les produits corporels

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart