• Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

View product page for complete details

From: $65.88 CAD

125 ml $65.88 CAD
-+
250 ml $100.00 CAD
-+
500ml $184.00 CAD
-+
1 kg * $320.00 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds contained in the berries of deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries.  Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols. The seeds and their resulting oil contain a near 1:1 ratio of linolenic (Omega-3) and linoleic (Omega-6) acids and a high Vitamin E content along with high levels of carotenoids.

Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a light orange/red color and should be non-staining when used at typical formulation amounts under about 10%.  Used at full strength, some staining of skin may occur due to the high carotene content present even in the seed oil.

Like Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil, due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil’s use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species.  Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains.

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil

 

 

L’huile de graines d’argousier est récoltée à partir des graines contenues dans les baies d’arbustes à feuilles caduques originaires de vastes régions d’Europe et d’Asie. Elle est également cultivée avec succès au Canada et dans un certain nombre d’autres pays. Comestibles et nutritives, bien qu’acides et astringentes, les baies d’argousier sont riches en vitamines A, B1, B12, C, E, K et P, en flavonoïdes, en lycopène, en caroténoïdes et en phytostérols. Les graines et l’huile qui en résulte contiennent un rapport proche de 1:1 d’acides linoléniques (oméga-3) et linoléiques (oméga-6) et une forte teneur en vitamine E ainsi que des niveaux élevés de caroténoïdes.

L’huile de graines d’argousier pressée à froid est de couleur orange/rouge clair et ne doit pas tacher lorsqu’elle est utilisée à des quantités inférieures à 10 % environ de la formulation habituelle. Utilisée à pleine puissance, elle peut tacher la peau en raison de sa forte teneur en carotène, même dans l’huile de graines.

Comme l’huile de baies d’argousier, en raison de ses propriétés de piégeage des radicaux libres et de régénération des tissus, l’huile de graines d’argousier doit être envisagée pour être ajoutée aux formulations destinées à aider à combattre les rides et à apaiser la peau sèche et irritée. Des études ont montré que l’utilisation de l’huile sur la peau peut améliorer les niveaux d’antioxydants et réduire les niveaux d’espèces réactives de l’oxygène. Des études cliniques ont également montré que l’huile peut en fait améliorer le métabolisme de la peau et retarder sa maturation, ralentissant ainsi le processus de vieillissement. Elle peut également contribuer à la réduction des effets néfastes du rayonnement solaire grâce à la richesse en nutriments qu’elle contient.

INCI : Huile de graine d’Hippophae Rhamnoides (argousier)

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds contained in the berries of deciduous shrubs native to large areas of Europe and Asia. It is also cultivated successfully in Canada and a number of other countries.  Edible and nutritious, although acidic and astringent, Sea Buckthorn berries are rich in vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols. The seeds and their resulting oil contain a near 1:1 ratio of linolenic (Omega-3) and linoleic (Omega-6) acids and a high Vitamin E content along with high levels of carotenoids.

Cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is a light orange/red color and should be non-staining when used at typical formulation amounts under about 10%.  Used at full strength, some staining of skin may occur due to the high carotene content present even in the seed oil.

Like Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil, due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the oil’s use on the skin can improve antioxidant levels and reduce the levels of reactive oxygen species.  Clinical studies have further shown that the oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. It can can also contribute to the reduction of the damaging effects of sun radiation due to the wealth of nutrients it contains.

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil

 

 

L’huile de graines d’argousier est récoltée à partir des graines contenues dans les baies d’arbustes à feuilles caduques originaires de vastes régions d’Europe et d’Asie. Elle est également cultivée avec succès au Canada et dans un certain nombre d’autres pays. Comestibles et nutritives, bien qu’acides et astringentes, les baies d’argousier sont riches en vitamines A, B1, B12, C, E, K et P, en flavonoïdes, en lycopène, en caroténoïdes et en phytostérols. Les graines et l’huile qui en résulte contiennent un rapport proche de 1:1 d’acides linoléniques (oméga-3) et linoléiques (oméga-6) et une forte teneur en vitamine E ainsi que des niveaux élevés de caroténoïdes.

L’huile de graines d’argousier pressée à froid est de couleur orange/rouge clair et ne doit pas tacher lorsqu’elle est utilisée à des quantités inférieures à 10 % environ de la formulation habituelle. Utilisée à pleine puissance, elle peut tacher la peau en raison de sa forte teneur en carotène, même dans l’huile de graines.

Comme l’huile de baies d’argousier, en raison de ses propriétés de piégeage des radicaux libres et de régénération des tissus, l’huile de graines d’argousier doit être envisagée pour être ajoutée aux formulations destinées à aider à combattre les rides et à apaiser la peau sèche et irritée. Des études ont montré que l’utilisation de l’huile sur la peau peut améliorer les niveaux d’antioxydants et réduire les niveaux d’espèces réactives de l’oxygène. Des études cliniques ont également montré que l’huile peut en fait améliorer le métabolisme de la peau et retarder sa maturation, ralentissant ainsi le processus de vieillissement. Elle peut également contribuer à la réduction des effets néfastes du rayonnement solaire grâce à la richesse en nutriments qu’elle contient.

INCI : Huile de graine d’Hippophae Rhamnoides (argousier)

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart