Sodium Benzoate

View product page for complete details

From: $4.50 CAD

227 gram $4.50 CAD
-+
454 gram $7.11 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $30.82 CAD
-+
25 kg * $339.42 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Benzoate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Sodium Benzoate

Directions: Mix into water phase of formulation. Usage rate of 0.1% – 1%.

 

 

Le benzoate de sodium est un conservateur utilisé dans de nombreuses formulations cosmétiques telles que les lotions, les crèmes, les pommades et les déodorants pour ses propriétés antifongiques. Le benzoate de sodium protège contre les bactéries et les levures. Il est plus actif dans les formulations dont le pH est inférieur ou égal à 4,5. Comme il n’a pas un large spectre, le benzoate de sodium doit être associé à d’autres conservateurs tels que le sorbate de potassium.

Nomenclature internationale des ingrédients cosmétiques (INCI) : Benzoate de sodium

Liste des ingrédients de nom commun (approuvée par la FDA) : Benzoate de sodium

Instructions : Mélanger dans la phase aqueuse de la formulation. Taux d’utilisation de 0,1 % – 1 %.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Benzoate

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Sodium Benzoate

Directions: Mix into water phase of formulation. Usage rate of 0.1% – 1%.

 

 

Le benzoate de sodium est un conservateur utilisé dans de nombreuses formulations cosmétiques telles que les lotions, les crèmes, les pommades et les déodorants pour ses propriétés antifongiques. Le benzoate de sodium protège contre les bactéries et les levures. Il est plus actif dans les formulations dont le pH est inférieur ou égal à 4,5. Comme il n’a pas un large spectre, le benzoate de sodium doit être associé à d’autres conservateurs tels que le sorbate de potassium.

Nomenclature internationale des ingrédients cosmétiques (INCI) : Benzoate de sodium

Liste des ingrédients de nom commun (approuvée par la FDA) : Benzoate de sodium

Instructions : Mélanger dans la phase aqueuse de la formulation. Taux d’utilisation de 0,1 % – 1 %.

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart