• Spearmint c/s

Spearmint – Cut & Sifted

View product page for complete details

From: $12.90 CAD

227 gram $12.90 CAD
-+
454 gram $22.00 CAD
-+
2.27 kg $86.00 CAD
-+
22.72 kg * $688.00 CAD
-+
Add to Wishlist
* Bulk sizes require a minimum 2 weeks processing time.IMPORTANT: All of our products are intended for external use only.Category:

Incorporating Spearmint Leaf c/s into your cosmetic recipes means adding it’s sweet, fresh and soothing scent to your bath and body products!

Spearmint Leaf c/s has similar properties to that of Peppermint, however; it is thought to have a gentler, more mild effect both scent wise and when applied topically. Spearmint Leaf c/s has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties making it a multi-purpose ingredient.

When added to formulations for topical use, it can reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and imperfections as well has help with inflammation. Spearmint Leaf c/s also works to disinfect and tighten pores as well as provide a soothing experience when used in aromatherapy applications.

Spearmint Leaf c/s makes a stunning visual addition to soaps, bath bombs, bath salts and bath teas as well as imparts its benefits to lotions, creams, masks and wraps. When finely ground, it also provides for gentle exfoliation in body scrubs.

INCI: Mentha Virdis (Spearming) Leaf

Usage Information:

  • Slowly incorporate desired amount
  • A preservative is necessary when added to a formula containing water
  • We recommend infusing leaves into oil and using the oil for recipes for lotions, salves and lip balm
  • Some herbs and botanicals will brown or discolour overtime when exposed to hot liquids and high pH.
  • Purple Citrus recommends allowing an extended amount of time, 2-4 weeks, for your finished product to sit when testing a new recipe that containing botanicals to ensure you are pleased with appearance and performance in your formulation

 

 

 

 

Intégrer Spearmint Leaf c/s dans vos recettes de cosmétiques, c’est ajouter son parfum doux, frais et apaisant à vos produits pour le bain et le corps !

Spearmint Leaf c/s a des propriétés similaires à celles de la menthe poivrée, mais on pense qu’elle a un effet plus doux et plus délicat, tant au niveau olfactif qu’en application topique. Spearmint Leaf c/s a des propriétés antioxydantes, anti-inflammatoires, antifongiques et antibactériennes, ce qui en fait un ingrédient polyvalent.

Lorsqu’il est ajouté à des formulations à usage topique, il peut réduire l’apparence des rides, ridules et imperfections, tout en aidant à combattre l’inflammation. Spearmint Leaf c/s est également efficace pour désinfecter et resserrer les pores, ainsi que pour procurer une expérience apaisante lorsqu’il est utilisé dans des applications d’aromathérapie.

Spearmint Leaf c/s est un complément visuel étonnant pour les savons, les bombes de bain, les sels de bain et les thés de bain, ainsi que pour les lotions, les crèmes, les masques et les enveloppements. Lorsqu’elle est finement broyée, elle permet également une exfoliation douce dans les gommages corporels.

INCI : Feuille de Mentha Virdis (harponnement)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

  • Incorporer lentement la quantité souhaitée
  • Un agent de conservation est nécessaire lorsqu’il est ajouté à une formule contenant de l’eau
  • Nous recommandons d’infuser les feuilles dans l’huile et d’utiliser l’huile pour les recettes de lotions, de pommades et de baume à lèvres
  • Certaines herbes et plantes aromatiques brunissent ou se décolorent avec le temps lorsqu’elles sont exposées à des liquides chauds et à un pH élevé.
  • Purple Citrus recommande de prévoir une période prolongée, de 2 à 4 semaines, pour que votre produit fini puisse reposer lorsque vous testez une nouvelle recette contenant des plantes, afin de vous assurer que vous êtes satisfait de l’apparence et des performances de votre formulation.

 

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Description

Incorporating Spearmint Leaf c/s into your cosmetic recipes means adding it’s sweet, fresh and soothing scent to your bath and body products!

Spearmint Leaf c/s has similar properties to that of Peppermint, however; it is thought to have a gentler, more mild effect both scent wise and when applied topically. Spearmint Leaf c/s has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties making it a multi-purpose ingredient.

When added to formulations for topical use, it can reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and imperfections as well has help with inflammation. Spearmint Leaf c/s also works to disinfect and tighten pores as well as provide a soothing experience when used in aromatherapy applications.

Spearmint Leaf c/s makes a stunning visual addition to soaps, bath bombs, bath salts and bath teas as well as imparts its benefits to lotions, creams, masks and wraps. When finely ground, it also provides for gentle exfoliation in body scrubs.

INCI: Mentha Virdis (Spearming) Leaf

Usage Information:

  • Slowly incorporate desired amount
  • A preservative is necessary when added to a formula containing water
  • We recommend infusing leaves into oil and using the oil for recipes for lotions, salves and lip balm
  • Some herbs and botanicals will brown or discolour overtime when exposed to hot liquids and high pH.
  • Purple Citrus recommends allowing an extended amount of time, 2-4 weeks, for your finished product to sit when testing a new recipe that containing botanicals to ensure you are pleased with appearance and performance in your formulation

 

 

 

 

Intégrer Spearmint Leaf c/s dans vos recettes de cosmétiques, c’est ajouter son parfum doux, frais et apaisant à vos produits pour le bain et le corps !

Spearmint Leaf c/s a des propriétés similaires à celles de la menthe poivrée, mais on pense qu’elle a un effet plus doux et plus délicat, tant au niveau olfactif qu’en application topique. Spearmint Leaf c/s a des propriétés antioxydantes, anti-inflammatoires, antifongiques et antibactériennes, ce qui en fait un ingrédient polyvalent.

Lorsqu’il est ajouté à des formulations à usage topique, il peut réduire l’apparence des rides, ridules et imperfections, tout en aidant à combattre l’inflammation. Spearmint Leaf c/s est également efficace pour désinfecter et resserrer les pores, ainsi que pour procurer une expérience apaisante lorsqu’il est utilisé dans des applications d’aromathérapie.

Spearmint Leaf c/s est un complément visuel étonnant pour les savons, les bombes de bain, les sels de bain et les thés de bain, ainsi que pour les lotions, les crèmes, les masques et les enveloppements. Lorsqu’elle est finement broyée, elle permet également une exfoliation douce dans les gommages corporels.

INCI : Feuille de Mentha Virdis (harponnement)

Informations sur l’utilisation :

  • Incorporer lentement la quantité souhaitée
  • Un agent de conservation est nécessaire lorsqu’il est ajouté à une formule contenant de l’eau
  • Nous recommandons d’infuser les feuilles dans l’huile et d’utiliser l’huile pour les recettes de lotions, de pommades et de baume à lèvres
  • Certaines herbes et plantes aromatiques brunissent ou se décolorent avec le temps lorsqu’elles sont exposées à des liquides chauds et à un pH élevé.
  • Purple Citrus recommande de prévoir une période prolongée, de 2 à 4 semaines, pour que votre produit fini puisse reposer lorsque vous testez une nouvelle recette contenant des plantes, afin de vous assurer que vous êtes satisfait de l’apparence et des performances de votre formulation.

 

SDS & Documents

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) available upon request.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart