4 Litre

    • Aloe Vera Gel (Juice) 1X

      $5.46 CAD$109.63 CAD

      Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X is widely known for its soothing properties. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A, B12, C, E and folic acid it has anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and moisturizing properties. Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X hydrates the skin, improving elasticity and natural firmness as well as stimulates the growth of new cells. Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X…

      Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X is widely known for its soothing properties. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamins A, B12, C, E and folic acid it has anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and moisturizing properties. Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X hydrates the skin, improving elasticity and natural firmness as well as stimulates the growth of new cells. Aloe Vera – Gel (Juice) 1X…

    • Apricot Kernel Oil

      $10.80 CAD$234.65 CAD

      Apricot Kernel oil is derived from the core of the pit of the Apricot, also known as the kernel. It contains high levels of Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, is known for its mild and moisturizing properties as well as its ability to readily absorb into and soften the skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent in products intended…

      Apricot Kernel oil is derived from the core of the pit of the Apricot, also known as the kernel. It contains high levels of Vitamin E, Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid, is known for its mild and moisturizing properties as well as its ability to readily absorb into and soften the skin. Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent in products intended…

    • Argan Oil (Virgin, Deodorized, Organic)

      $20.45 CAD$180.55 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Argan Oil is Organic and has been both refined and deodorized. Argan oil is a common ingredient in cosmetic formulations due to its excellent moisturizing and skin rejuvenating properties as well as its high Vitamin E and fatty acid content. Argan Oil improves skin elasticity and helps to smooth skin while reducing the look of fine lines and…

      Purple Citrus’ Argan Oil is Organic and has been both refined and deodorized. Argan oil is a common ingredient in cosmetic formulations due to its excellent moisturizing and skin rejuvenating properties as well as its high Vitamin E and fatty acid content. Argan Oil improves skin elasticity and helps to smooth skin while reducing the look of fine lines and…

    • Avocado Oil

      $11.55 CAD$294.50 CAD

      Avocado Oil is often used to enrich formulations due to its high content of Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. In soaps, it helps to produce creamy, frothy lather and offers amazing slip to creams and lotions. Avocado oil has high moisturizing properties is excellent for use on dry, cracked skin. It is also ideal for use…

      Avocado Oil is often used to enrich formulations due to its high content of Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. In soaps, it helps to produce creamy, frothy lather and offers amazing slip to creams and lotions. Avocado oil has high moisturizing properties is excellent for use on dry, cracked skin. It is also ideal for use…

    • Babassu Oil

      $7.65 CAD$67.50 CAD

      Babassu Oil penetrates deeply, melts upon contact and absorbs quickly leaving skin soft and conditioned without feeling greasy.  It is super moisturizing and excellent for use in formulations targeting severely dry, damaged, and mature skin. Babassu Oil is also hydrating and soothing and is thought to have healing properties. It is often used in hair care formulations focused on nourishing…

      Babassu Oil penetrates deeply, melts upon contact and absorbs quickly leaving skin soft and conditioned without feeling greasy.  It is super moisturizing and excellent for use in formulations targeting severely dry, damaged, and mature skin. Babassu Oil is also hydrating and soothing and is thought to have healing properties. It is often used in hair care formulations focused on nourishing…

    • Baobab Oil – Virgin Organic

      $22.55 CAD$71.85 CAD

      Baobab Oil – Virgin Organic is naturally rich in Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins A, D and E. It is non-greasy, penetrates quickly and deeply into the skin and is commonly used in lip balms, body lotions, wrinkle reducing creams, massage oils, hair care and even soaps. Its high Vitamin C content means Baobab Oil also helps fight signs…

      Baobab Oil – Virgin Organic is naturally rich in Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins A, D and E. It is non-greasy, penetrates quickly and deeply into the skin and is commonly used in lip balms, body lotions, wrinkle reducing creams, massage oils, hair care and even soaps. Its high Vitamin C content means Baobab Oil also helps fight signs…

    • Basic Lotion Base

      $13.63 CAD$4,795.50 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Basic Lotion Base is great to use as is or with the addition of your choice of fragrance and colour.  This base contains sunflower oil and allantoin, which provide moisturization, skin softening, and soothing properties. Native American Indians were the first to recognize the healing properties of sunflower oil, which is rich in vitamin E and helps quench…

      Purple Citrus’ Basic Lotion Base is great to use as is or with the addition of your choice of fragrance and colour.  This base contains sunflower oil and allantoin, which provide moisturization, skin softening, and soothing properties. Native American Indians were the first to recognize the healing properties of sunflower oil, which is rich in vitamin E and helps quench…

    • Borage Oil

      $30.95 CAD$272.25 CAD

      Borage Oil is rich in fatty acids and nutrients including gamma-linoleic acid, Vitamins A and C and proteins as well as fantastic anti-inflammatory properties. These properties make Borage Oil ideal in topical applications to sooth skin issues such as acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema such as lotions, creams, ointments, balms and body butters. Borage Oil helps to restore moisture to…

      Borage Oil is rich in fatty acids and nutrients including gamma-linoleic acid, Vitamins A and C and proteins as well as fantastic anti-inflammatory properties. These properties make Borage Oil ideal in topical applications to sooth skin issues such as acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema such as lotions, creams, ointments, balms and body butters. Borage Oil helps to restore moisture to…

    • Bubble Bath Base – Clear

      $13.97 CAD$4,919.70 CAD

      Our Bubble Bath Base is formulated to also be used as a hand soap or shower gel, making it a wonderful all purpose liquid wash. This base creates loads of slippery, creamy bubbles. It contains cocamidopropyl betaine, which is thought to have antiseptic properties. Add your favourite liquid dye, pearlizer and foam booster for the perfect custom formulated bubble bath!…

      Our Bubble Bath Base is formulated to also be used as a hand soap or shower gel, making it a wonderful all purpose liquid wash. This base creates loads of slippery, creamy bubbles. It contains cocamidopropyl betaine, which is thought to have antiseptic properties. Add your favourite liquid dye, pearlizer and foam booster for the perfect custom formulated bubble bath!…

    • Bubble Wash Pearlizer

      $9.81 CAD$259.79 CAD

      When added to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas, Purple Citrus’ Bubble Wash Pearlizer produces a beautifully pearlized liquid foaming wash. Bubble Wash Pearlizer is self-suspending and easy to use, it can even be added at room temperature. INCI:  Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Distearate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Laureth-10 Usage Information: We do not recommend for use…

      When added to liquid soap, shower gel and bubble bath formulas, Purple Citrus’ Bubble Wash Pearlizer produces a beautifully pearlized liquid foaming wash. Bubble Wash Pearlizer is self-suspending and easy to use, it can even be added at room temperature. INCI:  Sodium Laureth Sulfate (and) Glycol Distearate (and) Cocamide MEA (and) Laureth-10 Usage Information: We do not recommend for use…

    • Camellia Seed Oil

      $21.33 CAD$202.46 CAD

      Camellia Seed Oil, also referred to as Tae Seed Oil, is non-greasy and readily absorbs into the skin leaving smooth and moisturized. It naturally contains antioxidants, including Vitamin E, that help improve the appearance and texture of skin, reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles as well as moisturizing and hydrating the complexion. Its anti-inflammatory properties make Camellia Seed Oil…

      Camellia Seed Oil, also referred to as Tae Seed Oil, is non-greasy and readily absorbs into the skin leaving smooth and moisturized. It naturally contains antioxidants, including Vitamin E, that help improve the appearance and texture of skin, reduces the appearance of lines and wrinkles as well as moisturizing and hydrating the complexion. Its anti-inflammatory properties make Camellia Seed Oil…

    • Castor Oil – USP

      $8.05 CAD$1,584.65 CAD

      Castor is one of the most widely used carrier oils in personal care formulations from lotions and creams to soaps and even hair care recipes. Castor Oil has well known anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is a natural humectant, it draws moisture, making it ideal for use in topical formulations and even helps to restore the balance of oils…

      Castor is one of the most widely used carrier oils in personal care formulations from lotions and creams to soaps and even hair care recipes. Castor Oil has well known anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and moisturizing properties. It is a natural humectant, it draws moisture, making it ideal for use in topical formulations and even helps to restore the balance of oils…

    • Cetrimonium Chloride 30%

      $7.76 CAD$429.81 CAD

      Cetrinomium Chloride 30% is a surfactant often used as a conditioning agent as it coats and softens the hair. It is an excellent detangler and has great anti-static and anti-frizz properties. Cetrimonium Chloride 30 % is ideal for use in conditioners, shampoos, hair styling products, creams, lotions and rinses. INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride Usage Information: Incorporate into the water phase of…

      Cetrinomium Chloride 30% is a surfactant often used as a conditioning agent as it coats and softens the hair. It is an excellent detangler and has great anti-static and anti-frizz properties. Cetrimonium Chloride 30 % is ideal for use in conditioners, shampoos, hair styling products, creams, lotions and rinses. INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride Usage Information: Incorporate into the water phase of…

    • Cocamide DEA

      $7.19 CAD$54.63 CAD

      Are you interested in taking your formulation to the next level? If so, Cocamide DEA is what you need! A little of this surfactant will boost the bubbles your product can create. With a usage rate of just 5% – and being coconut based – Cocamide DEA is mild, blends nicely with other ingredients and surfactants and also has the…

      Are you interested in taking your formulation to the next level? If so, Cocamide DEA is what you need! A little of this surfactant will boost the bubbles your product can create. With a usage rate of just 5% – and being coconut based – Cocamide DEA is mild, blends nicely with other ingredients and surfactants and also has the…

    • Cocamidopropyl Betaine

      $7.58 CAD$2,106.18 CAD

      Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a popular choice for formulations of products that require both lather and cleansing properties. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine) is coconut based and considered a mild alternative for a surfactant. It works great with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has a great range in use (4-40%) depending on how much lather you wish your product to produce. INCI: Cocamidopropyl…

      Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a popular choice for formulations of products that require both lather and cleansing properties. Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine) is coconut based and considered a mild alternative for a surfactant. It works great with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has a great range in use (4-40%) depending on how much lather you wish your product to produce. INCI: Cocamidopropyl…

    • Coconut Oil – Fractionated (Medium Chain Triglyceride 60/40)

      $10.47 CAD$453.55 CAD

      Coconut Oil – Fractionated is believed to have much of the same moisturizing and beneficial properties of Coconut 76 – RBD, however; this oil has been processed to remove the long-chain triglycerides which produces a more stable oil that remains in the liquid state. The resulting oil has a high concentration of capric and caprylic acids and is light in…

      Coconut Oil – Fractionated is believed to have much of the same moisturizing and beneficial properties of Coconut 76 – RBD, however; this oil has been processed to remove the long-chain triglycerides which produces a more stable oil that remains in the liquid state. The resulting oil has a high concentration of capric and caprylic acids and is light in…

    • Dipropylene Glycol

      $6.84 CAD$335.80 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Dipropylene Glycol is specifically formulated for the cosmetic and fragrance industry. It is used to add moisture locking properties to lotion and cream formulations, a carrier and fragrance fixative or stabilizer for incense and perfumes. INCI:  Dipropylene Glycol Usage Information: Slowly add to water portion of formulation. Recommended usage rates: Lotions – 1-5%     Le Dipropylène Glycol…

      Purple Citrus’ Dipropylene Glycol is specifically formulated for the cosmetic and fragrance industry. It is used to add moisture locking properties to lotion and cream formulations, a carrier and fragrance fixative or stabilizer for incense and perfumes. INCI:  Dipropylene Glycol Usage Information: Slowly add to water portion of formulation. Recommended usage rates: Lotions – 1-5%     Le Dipropylène Glycol…

    • Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate

      $12.45 CAD$2,884.51 CAD

      If you are interested in making your own hair care products than Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is for you! It has the ability to emulsify, create foaming lather and aid in degreasing capabilities which is why you will see Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate in most shampoo, hand soaps, bubble baths, shower gels and other products that create bubbles. In addition to the…

      If you are interested in making your own hair care products than Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate is for you! It has the ability to emulsify, create foaming lather and aid in degreasing capabilities which is why you will see Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate in most shampoo, hand soaps, bubble baths, shower gels and other products that create bubbles. In addition to the…

    • Geogard ECT

      $12.07 CAD$1,276.50 CAD

      Geogard ECT is suitable for use in water-based formulas as well as oil-in-water or water-in-oil formulas and is compatible with a wide range of skin, hair and sun care formulations. Combining four components; benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid, in a patent-pending formula, Geogard™ ECT is a unique, antimicrobial blend offering broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast and…

      Geogard ECT is suitable for use in water-based formulas as well as oil-in-water or water-in-oil formulas and is compatible with a wide range of skin, hair and sun care formulations. Combining four components; benzyl alcohol, salicylic acid, glycerin and sorbic acid, in a patent-pending formula, Geogard™ ECT is a unique, antimicrobial blend offering broad spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast and…

    • Germall Plus

      $19.00 CAD$1,850.00 CAD

      Liquid Germall Plus is a highly-effective and water-soluble preservative that offers broad spectrum antimicrobial preservation in cosmetic formulations. This ready-to-use formula contains no parabens and is compatible with virtually all raw ingredients used in personal care formulations. It is ideal sun care products,  creams and lotions, and make up or other highly pigmented products. INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and)…

      Liquid Germall Plus is a highly-effective and water-soluble preservative that offers broad spectrum antimicrobial preservation in cosmetic formulations. This ready-to-use formula contains no parabens and is compatible with virtually all raw ingredients used in personal care formulations. It is ideal sun care products,  creams and lotions, and make up or other highly pigmented products. INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and)…

    • Glycerin – USP – 99.7%

      $9.00 CAD$1,900.00 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Glycerin is vegetable derived. This viscous liquid draws moisture into the skin, locking it in and leaving skin feeling soft and nourished. It is easily added to formulations such as lotions, creams, toners, cleansers and hair care products. Glycerin can also help incorporate powdered colourants into soaps, simply add your colourant and mix well prior to adding to…

      Purple Citrus’ Glycerin is vegetable derived. This viscous liquid draws moisture into the skin, locking it in and leaving skin feeling soft and nourished. It is easily added to formulations such as lotions, creams, toners, cleansers and hair care products. Glycerin can also help incorporate powdered colourants into soaps, simply add your colourant and mix well prior to adding to…

    • Grapeseed Oil

      $8.35 CAD$223.35 CAD

      Grapeseed Oil contains high levels of fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins C and E. It is said to have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties as well. These fatty acids give Grapeseed Oil its fantastic moisturizing properties that keep skin nourished and soft while the anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties make it an ideal addition for applications intended for acne prone skin. Grapeseed…

      Grapeseed Oil contains high levels of fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamins C and E. It is said to have anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties as well. These fatty acids give Grapeseed Oil its fantastic moisturizing properties that keep skin nourished and soft while the anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties make it an ideal addition for applications intended for acne prone skin. Grapeseed…

    • Hazelnut Oil

      $8.57 CAD$435.73 CAD

      Hazelnut Oil is rich in Vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids that are extremely beneficial for the skin. Due to these nutrients, Hazelnut Oil can be used as a natural astringent to cleans skin and shrink pores, its intensely hydrating, helps boost collagen production improving skin’s elasticity leaving it firm and supple and even helps to reduce scars, wrinkles and…

      Hazelnut Oil is rich in Vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids that are extremely beneficial for the skin. Due to these nutrients, Hazelnut Oil can be used as a natural astringent to cleans skin and shrink pores, its intensely hydrating, helps boost collagen production improving skin’s elasticity leaving it firm and supple and even helps to reduce scars, wrinkles and…

    • Hempseed Oil – Unrefined

      $7.55 CAD$88.75 CAD

      Unrefined Hempseed Oil comes from the seeds of the hemp plant and is green in color. It contains the perfectly balanced ratio of omega 6 and omega 3 essential fatty acids, along with smaller amounts of 3 polyunstaturated fatty acids – gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), oleic acid and stearidonic acid.  The term “unrefined” (also called “virgin”, “raw”, or pure”) means that this…

      Unrefined Hempseed Oil comes from the seeds of the hemp plant and is green in color. It contains the perfectly balanced ratio of omega 6 and omega 3 essential fatty acids, along with smaller amounts of 3 polyunstaturated fatty acids – gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), oleic acid and stearidonic acid.  The term “unrefined” (also called “virgin”, “raw”, or pure”) means that this…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart