5 kg *

    • Ajowan Essential Oil

      $2.78 CAD$777.92 CAD

      Ajowan (also known as Ajwain) oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Ajowan plant. It contains approximately 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is used in toothpaste and perfumery as well as in steeped liquid form to aide against diarrhea and flatulence. In India, Ajowan seeds are used as a household remedy for…

      Ajowan (also known as Ajwain) oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the Ajowan plant. It contains approximately 50% thymol which is a strong germicide, anti-spasmodic and fungicide. Thymol is used in toothpaste and perfumery as well as in steeped liquid form to aide against diarrhea and flatulence. In India, Ajowan seeds are used as a household remedy for…

    • Allspice Essential Oil

      $8.63 CAD$783.15 CAD

      Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the allspice berry. It is the dried, unripe berries of a large evergreen tree native to the Caribbean area. The fruit is harvested while immature, as whis is when it is then most strongly flavored. The whole dried fruit can also be ground to produce allspice powder commonly sold today. Allspice was discovered…

      Allspice Essential Oil is steam distilled from the allspice berry. It is the dried, unripe berries of a large evergreen tree native to the Caribbean area. The fruit is harvested while immature, as whis is when it is then most strongly flavored. The whole dried fruit can also be ground to produce allspice powder commonly sold today. Allspice was discovered…

    • Amyris Essential Oil

      $4.04 CAD$1,088.57 CAD

      Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is actually no botanical relationship. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. It was at this time that amyris got its own botanical name ‘Amyris Balsamifera’. The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America…

      Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is actually no botanical relationship. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. It was at this time that amyris got its own botanical name ‘Amyris Balsamifera’. The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America…

    • Anise Star Essential Oil

      $2.00 CAD$410.00 CAD

      Star anise, star aniseed or Chinese star anise, is a spice that closely resembles aniseed in flavour, obtained from the star-shaped pericarp of Illicium verum, a small native evergreen tree of southwest China. The star shaped fruits are harvested before they ripen, and are then sun dried. It is widely used in Chinese, Indian and Indonesian cuisines. Anise is widely…

      Star anise, star aniseed or Chinese star anise, is a spice that closely resembles aniseed in flavour, obtained from the star-shaped pericarp of Illicium verum, a small native evergreen tree of southwest China. The star shaped fruits are harvested before they ripen, and are then sun dried. It is widely used in Chinese, Indian and Indonesian cuisines. Anise is widely…

    • Basil Essential Oil – Sweet – India

      $3.16 CAD$491.74 CAD

      SWEET BASIL OIL IS AN ANISIC ESSENTIAL OIL, USEFUL IN MANY FLAVOR, FRAGRANCE, AND PERSONAL CARE APPLICATIONS. A PALE YELLOW-GREEN LIQUID, THE OIL IS TYPICALLY EXTRACTED THROUGH STEAM DISTILLATION AND SMELLS LIKE FRESH PICKED BASIL, A GREEN HERBAL       L’HUILE DE BASILIC DOUX EST UNE HUILE ESSENTIELLE ANISIQUE, UTILE DANS DE NOMBREUSES APPLICATIONS DE SAVEURS, DE PARFUMS ET…

      SWEET BASIL OIL IS AN ANISIC ESSENTIAL OIL, USEFUL IN MANY FLAVOR, FRAGRANCE, AND PERSONAL CARE APPLICATIONS. A PALE YELLOW-GREEN LIQUID, THE OIL IS TYPICALLY EXTRACTED THROUGH STEAM DISTILLATION AND SMELLS LIKE FRESH PICKED BASIL, A GREEN HERBAL       L’HUILE DE BASILIC DOUX EST UNE HUILE ESSENTIELLE ANISIQUE, UTILE DANS DE NOMBREUSES APPLICATIONS DE SAVEURS, DE PARFUMS ET…

    • Bath Bomb Lake Colour – Blue

      $5.00 CAD$1,430.00 CAD

      Bath Bomb Lake Blue powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

      Bath Bomb Lake Blue powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

    • Bath Bomb Lake Colour – Orange

      $4.00 CAD$632.00 CAD

      Bath Bomb Lake Orange powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

      Bath Bomb Lake Orange powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

    • Bath Bomb Lake Colour – Red

      $3.00 CAD$853.00 CAD

      Bath Bomb Lake Red powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

      Bath Bomb Lake Red powdered colourant offers intense, bold pigment that completely dissolves and won’t leave a ring around your tub! Purple Citrus carries Bath Bomb Powdered lakes in four colours optimal for mixing and matching to get your perfect, customized shade for your product line! These Bath Bomb Lakes are excellent additions in bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts,…

    • Bath Bomb Lake Colour – Yellow

      $2.00 CAD$577.00 CAD

      INCI:  Yellow 5 Lake Trade Name: FD&C Yellow 5 Lake 36-42% FDA Certified Applications Soap, Skincare & Bath: Yes Lip Products: Yes Eye Products: Yes     INCI : Lac Jaune 5 Nom commercial : FD&C Yellow 5 Lake 36-42% Applications certifiées par la FDA Savon, soins de la peau et bain : Oui Produits pour les lèvres : Oui…

      INCI:  Yellow 5 Lake Trade Name: FD&C Yellow 5 Lake 36-42% FDA Certified Applications Soap, Skincare & Bath: Yes Lip Products: Yes Eye Products: Yes     INCI : Lac Jaune 5 Nom commercial : FD&C Yellow 5 Lake 36-42% Applications certifiées par la FDA Savon, soins de la peau et bain : Oui Produits pour les lèvres : Oui…

    • Benzoin Essential Oil

      $5.03 CAD$1,092.50 CAD

      Name: Benzoin Liquid Resin, (thick but pourable), Laos Species: Styrax benzoin Part: Bark Method: Extruded Country: Laos Description: The Benzoin tree originates in Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters. Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish colour sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle,…

      Name: Benzoin Liquid Resin, (thick but pourable), Laos Species: Styrax benzoin Part: Bark Method: Extruded Country: Laos Description: The Benzoin tree originates in Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters. Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish colour sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle,…

    • Black Pepper Essential Oil

      $5.57 CAD$2,023.52 CAD

      Name: Pepper oil, Black, Super, India Species: Piper nigrum L., fam. Piperaceae Part: Fruit Method: Steam Distilled Country: India Black Pepper Traditional Use: Black pepper is one of the oldest spices. Its uses date back to the Greeks and Romans, and the Egyptians utilized it in the embalming process. Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitive, aphrodisiac, bitter, carminative, diaphoretic,…

      Name: Pepper oil, Black, Super, India Species: Piper nigrum L., fam. Piperaceae Part: Fruit Method: Steam Distilled Country: India Black Pepper Traditional Use: Black pepper is one of the oldest spices. Its uses date back to the Greeks and Romans, and the Egyptians utilized it in the embalming process. Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitive, aphrodisiac, bitter, carminative, diaphoretic,…

    • Brown Oxide

      $2.69 CAD$335.75 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Brown Oxide is a rich earthy brown with slight red undertones. Brown Oxide is a blend of yellow, red and black oxides combined to perfection creating the perfect earthy brown hue. It is safe for use in both Cold Process and Melt & Pour soap recipes. INCI: Iron Oxide (77491), Iron Oxide (77492), Iron Oxide (77499) Usage Information: Stable…

      Purple Citrus’ Brown Oxide is a rich earthy brown with slight red undertones. Brown Oxide is a blend of yellow, red and black oxides combined to perfection creating the perfect earthy brown hue. It is safe for use in both Cold Process and Melt & Pour soap recipes. INCI: Iron Oxide (77491), Iron Oxide (77492), Iron Oxide (77499) Usage Information: Stable…

    • Cajeput Essential Oil

      $2.64 CAD$827.94 CAD

      Name: Cajeput oil, Australia CAS Species: Melaleuca cajuputi Powell (M. minor Sm.), fam. Myrtaceae Part: Leaf Method: Steam Distilled Country: Australia Description: Cajeput is a small tree with a soft, thick, spongy and ash-coloured bark. The leaves are short and stalky and are very aromatic when bruised. Colour: Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Cajeput Essential Oil has…

      Name: Cajeput oil, Australia CAS Species: Melaleuca cajuputi Powell (M. minor Sm.), fam. Myrtaceae Part: Leaf Method: Steam Distilled Country: Australia Description: Cajeput is a small tree with a soft, thick, spongy and ash-coloured bark. The leaves are short and stalky and are very aromatic when bruised. Colour: Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Cajeput Essential Oil has…

    • Citronella Essential Oil – Ceylon

      $3.97 CAD$1,127.05 CAD

      Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus Plant Part: Grass Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Sri Lanka Description: Citronella Oil is extracted from a very aromatic grass, Cymbopogon nardus, native to Sri Lanka. Colour: Pale yellow to yellowish brown liquid. Common Uses: Citronella Oil, Ceylon has a warm and woody, freshly cut grass scent. It is an essential component in many commercial insect…

      Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus Plant Part: Grass Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: Sri Lanka Description: Citronella Oil is extracted from a very aromatic grass, Cymbopogon nardus, native to Sri Lanka. Colour: Pale yellow to yellowish brown liquid. Common Uses: Citronella Oil, Ceylon has a warm and woody, freshly cut grass scent. It is an essential component in many commercial insect…

    • Clove Leaf Essential Oil

      $3.69 CAD$456.89 CAD

      Name: CLOVE – EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLATA Method: STEAM DISTILLED Part: LEAF Origin: INDONESIA Description: Clove Leaf Essential Oil is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum plant. An evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height. Colour: Clear yellow to dark brown liquid. Common Uses: Clove Leaf Essential Oil is credited as being beneficial for skin irritations, digestive issues, and bad…

      Name: CLOVE – EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLATA Method: STEAM DISTILLED Part: LEAF Origin: INDONESIA Description: Clove Leaf Essential Oil is derived from the tree Syzgium aromaticum plant. An evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height. Colour: Clear yellow to dark brown liquid. Common Uses: Clove Leaf Essential Oil is credited as being beneficial for skin irritations, digestive issues, and bad…

    • Coriander Seed Essential Oil

      $4.66 CAD$1,254.93 CAD

      Name: Coriander oil, Russia Species: Coriandrum sativum L., fam. Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Part: Fruit Method: Steam Distillation Country: Russia Description: Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches and lacy leaves with jagged edges. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 3 feet with small and pinkish- white flowers. The aromatic seeds are round yellowish brown in colour…

      Name: Coriander oil, Russia Species: Coriandrum sativum L., fam. Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Part: Fruit Method: Steam Distillation Country: Russia Description: Coriander is a delicate annual herb with several branches and lacy leaves with jagged edges. The plant grows to a height of 1 to 3 feet with small and pinkish- white flowers. The aromatic seeds are round yellowish brown in colour…

    • D-Limonene Essential Oil

      $0.70 CAD$201.00 CAD

      Name: D-Limonene Country: Brazil   Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.       Nom : D-Limonene Pays : Brésil Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

      Name: D-Limonene Country: Brazil   Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.       Nom : D-Limonene Pays : Brésil Les huiles essentielles de 30 ml ou plus ne sont pas conditionnées avec des couvercles à compte-gouttes.

    • Dark Brown Oxide

      $2.69 CAD$335.75 CAD

      Purple Citrus’ Dark Brown Oxide is a deeper, darker more intense version of our regular brown oxide. It is a rich earthy chocolate brown that looks similar to coffee grounds. It is safe for use in both Cold Process and Melt & Pour soap recipes. INCI: Iron Oxide (77491), Iron Oxide (77492), Iron Oxide (77499) Usage Information: Stable and non-bleeding…

      Purple Citrus’ Dark Brown Oxide is a deeper, darker more intense version of our regular brown oxide. It is a rich earthy chocolate brown that looks similar to coffee grounds. It is safe for use in both Cold Process and Melt & Pour soap recipes. INCI: Iron Oxide (77491), Iron Oxide (77492), Iron Oxide (77499) Usage Information: Stable and non-bleeding…

    • Fennel Essential Oil

      $2.99 CAD$1,173.45 CAD

      Name: Fennel oil, Sweet, Egypt Species: Foeniculum vulgare Miller, ssp. piperitum, fam. Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Part: Seed Method: Steam Distilled Country: Egypt Description: Fennel is a perennial herb which grows up to 2 meters high.  It has feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers. Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil offers antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic,…

      Name: Fennel oil, Sweet, Egypt Species: Foeniculum vulgare Miller, ssp. piperitum, fam. Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) Part: Seed Method: Steam Distilled Country: Egypt Description: Fennel is a perennial herb which grows up to 2 meters high.  It has feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers. Colour: Clear to pale yellow liquid. Common Uses: Fennel Sweet Essential Oil offers antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic,…

    • Fir Needle Essential Oil

      $4.60 CAD$920.00 CAD

      Name: Fir Needle oil, Russia Species: Abies siberica L., fam. Pinaceae Part: Needle Country: Russia Fir Needle Description: Fir Needle Essential Oil comes from the Pinus type tree which grows in wide areas of Russia. Colour: Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Fir Needle Essential Oil may help with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, coughs, flu, muscle aches, rheumatism and…

      Name: Fir Needle oil, Russia Species: Abies siberica L., fam. Pinaceae Part: Needle Country: Russia Fir Needle Description: Fir Needle Essential Oil comes from the Pinus type tree which grows in wide areas of Russia. Colour: Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid. Common Uses: Fir Needle Essential Oil may help with arthritis, bronchitis, colds, coughs, flu, muscle aches, rheumatism and…

    • Frankincense Essential Oil – Serrata

      $4.04 CAD$1,017.53 CAD

      Name: Frankincense/Olibanum, India Species: Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam. Burseraceae Part: Resin Tears Method: Steam Distillation Country: India Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.   Nom : Encens/Oliban, Inde Espèces : Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam. Burseraceae Partie : Larmes de résine Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur Pays : Inde Les huiles essentielles…

      Name: Frankincense/Olibanum, India Species: Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam. Burseraceae Part: Resin Tears Method: Steam Distillation Country: India Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.   Nom : Encens/Oliban, Inde Espèces : Boswellia serrata Roxb., fam. Burseraceae Partie : Larmes de résine Méthode : Distillation à la vapeur Pays : Inde Les huiles essentielles…

    • Ginger Essential Oil

      $4.04 CAD$1,528.49 CAD

      Name: Ginger oil, China Species: Zingiber officinale Roscoe, fam. Zingiberaceae Part: Root Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Country: China Traditional Use: Ginger is widely used in the food industry.  Medicinally it is popular for relieving ailments of the digestive system. It is also used in the perfume industry to add an oriental note to fragrances. Ginger Essential Oil offers analgesic,…

      Name: Ginger oil, China Species: Zingiber officinale Roscoe, fam. Zingiberaceae Part: Root Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Country: China Traditional Use: Ginger is widely used in the food industry.  Medicinally it is popular for relieving ailments of the digestive system. It is also used in the perfume industry to add an oriental note to fragrances. Ginger Essential Oil offers analgesic,…

    • Gingergrass Essential Oil

      $2.85 CAD$749.18 CAD

      Name: Gingergrass oil, India (C. martinii var. sofia) Species: Cymbopogon martini Stapf., variety sofia, fam. Poaceae (Gramineae) Part: Grass Country: India Description: Ginger Grass is a perennial herb with long slender stems and flowering tops. The grass is the source of the essential oil and is very fragrant. Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid Common Uses: In aromatherapy, Ginger Grass…

      Name: Gingergrass oil, India (C. martinii var. sofia) Species: Cymbopogon martini Stapf., variety sofia, fam. Poaceae (Gramineae) Part: Grass Country: India Description: Ginger Grass is a perennial herb with long slender stems and flowering tops. The grass is the source of the essential oil and is very fragrant. Colour: Yellow to light brown liquid Common Uses: In aromatherapy, Ginger Grass…

    Start typing and press Enter to search

    Shopping Cart